iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPediatricsbreast milkIs it advisable to stop breastmilk and start formula milk for a 3-month-old baby?

Why did the doctor advise to stop breast milk and start Isomil formula for my baby?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At June 8, 2020
Reviewed AtSeptember 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My baby is 3 months old. He had rashes and loose motion before a month. We did a stool test of pH and reducing substance. The result showed a positive result for reducing substance. The doctor advised me to stop giving mother's milk and start giving Isomil formula. My baby did not take formula milk and so I continued giving breastfeeding. After few days, we checked his weight and it was good. He was growing properly and active. He does not cry due to colic. He poops six to seven times a day. He passes urine frequently. His poop seems to be greenish. I am worried about it. Other than this, he sleeps well and passes gas well. Yesterday, we did a stool test again and he has a positive result for reducing substance. Is it good to give Isomil? How long will it last?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have not stopped breastfeeding and so your baby's weight gain is good. A baby of three months passes stool after every feed. If you feed ten times, then he may pass stool ten times. Regarding the color of the stool, green, yellow, golden brown are the normal shades of stools. There is nothing to be worried about green-colored stools. If your baby is not having any problems or symptoms, then do not do any tests. Even in a normal person, there are few parameters that seem to be out of range.

We cannot keep seeing laboratory tests completely by forgetting the baby's condition. Have a routine check-up by consulting a pediatrician for having a vaccination. It is sufficient. Any changes in the mother's diet affect the composition of the breast milk to a small degree and it gets reflected in the child's routine. You can start taking milk with tea in small amounts initially and increase it gradually. You can have some changes in the baby's bowel movement but it does not mean that the baby is not healthy. Do not start giving cow's milk or pasteurized milk to the baby.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

We are worried about lactose intolerance. My baby is active and we do not want to continue giving breastfeeding for more than six months. We do not want to give him formula milk. Our concern is about the laboratory results as he had a positive result for reducing substance. Will it affect my baby's health?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If your baby is healthy, active, gaining height and weight well, then he does not require any tests. If the overall development of the baby is normal, then the baby is unlikely to have problems. I suggest you follow the same in the future too. You can also take a second opinion by consulting your pediatrician.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Thanks for helping me.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please mention whether your baby is taking any multivitamin or Calcium syrup. Please mention whether you are putting a diaper on the baby. Please send the photo of the poop while he pass stool. This is unusual for a breastfeed baby. Your baby needs to take a Zinc containing syrup. Please attach the results of the stool report.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the photos for your reference.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The stool appears normal. You have mentioned his weight as 6.35 kilograms. Normally, babies will have double the weight around four to six months. Steady weight gain is possible when the baby's feeding is normal and the baby's digestions are normal. Your baby appears to have double the weight and so his feed is good enough for him. As your baby is gaining weight normally, feeding normally, and sleeping well, then there is nothing to be worried about stool consistency and frequency. Please mention whether you are giving any syrup to the baby.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My baby is having weight gain. He was born with a weight of 7.39 lbs and now after three months, he has a weight of 6.3 kilograms. He is active and sleeps well. I am giving him Calshine 0.5 ml once a day. While having loose motion before a month, we gave A and D syrup. He has a positive result for reducing substance and the doctor suggested to give Isomil for my baby and told me to stop giving breastfeeding for some time.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You need to stop giving Calshine (Cholecalciferol) for a week and see for any changes in the stool. If there are changes, then you can know the cause.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Again, he has a positive result for reducing substance. Previously, he had a greenish stool, and now, he has a watery motion. What to do?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is nothing to be worried about the report as your baby is growing fine.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Do I need to observe for some more time? Is it normal to have watery stools?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Just stop giving Calshine for a week and it is enough. Normally, the baby passes stool six to eight times a day. It is acceptable if the feeding is good without any other symptoms.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Thank you very much for helping me.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Have a follow-up at any time.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My baby is fine. Yesterday, he passed two motions in the morning. He did not pass motion for the entire day. Today, he passed motion two times. It is watery and I am attaching the picture. I have stopped giving dairy products. Is it good to give green vegetables?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the attached photo. It looks watery and the color is normal. It is normal to have stools two to four times a day. There is nothing to be worried. Kindly observe his urine flow whether he passes urine once in four hours with normal feeding and sleeping. If you have a weight scale, check your baby's weight once a week.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My baby is passing urine frequently, feeding well, sleeping well, and waking up with a smile. I do not have a weight machine. Is it good to stop giving green veggies? Why this happening in my baby? Is it due to heat? Can I stop giving eggs?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Give him sufficient water and give him eggs after two months.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Can I consume dairy products like curd, panner, and milk in tea?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can consume dairy products.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

We have stopped giving Calshine to my baby. Is it good to give Colic acid to my baby if there is a need?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can give Colic acid sparingly.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

My baby is having folds on the neck and the dirt present in the skin folds is getting cleared. Please go through the attached picture. Now I am applying oil and powder after bathing.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are sure that the neck area is not red previously, then it is fine. Keep applying oil and take a photo again after a week and send me.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

How long will he have watery green stools? How to make it normal? Please suggest.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is difficult to predict it. As long as the baby's feeding and weight gain are normal, then there is nothing to be worried.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj
Dr. Manu Chandarashekhara Bharadwaj

Pediatric Surgery

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

