iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinebreast painCan a cyst cause breast pain and discharge?

Can a cyst in the right breast cause pain and discharge?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At April 30, 2016
Reviewed AtMay 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

For the past two months I have had ongoing right breast pain. It first began as sharp stabbing pain that would last only a few seconds. Now I am getting some nipple discharge and burning sensation. When I spoke with my doctor about it, she said it might happen sometimes. I had some blood work done for my hormones which confirmed my testosterone was high. I have attached my hormone test report for your reference. I am taking now Estradiol 2 mg, Progesterone 80 mg and Testosterone 2 mg applying 1 cc to inner thigh daily. My previous history includes complex ovarian cyst, hypertrophy of uterus, dysmenorrhea, menorrhagia and hair loss. Should I get further testing from another doctor? Last year it was confirmed on ultrasound that I have two cysts in my right breast? Could this be the cause for my issues? Sometimes, applying a heat pad to my right breast helps. At times it will swell up so large and I feel like it is going to burst. This is concerning me. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Breast pain, nipple discharge and cysts could be due to hyperprolactinemia. I do not see a prolactin level in your report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have a family history of breast cancer? Do these cysts develop even when you are off the hormones? Did the breast discharge start after you took the hormones? I would suggest being seen by an endocrinologist for hyperprolactinemia, this test should be done off hormones since they can alter the result. You may also get benefit from draining the breast cyst if you still have them and send it for further testing. This is typically done by intervention radiologist ultrasound guided or by a breast surgeon. Check prolactin level and repeat ultrasound of the breast (if last one was more than six months ago). Try Vitamin E and also continue other medications.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

