Q. Can I use only Asthaline inhaler instead of Montair LC?

Answered by
Dr. Suneel Mukati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 30, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 06, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am a 53 year old male. I have breathing problem for the past eight to 10 years. I develop breathing difficulty during the humid or warm seasons like July to September, for which I take Montair LC once every two days at night-time. Sometimes, if I forget and I experience breathlessness, I use the Asthaline inhaler followed by Montair LC, and the condition improves. Oftentimes, when I have breathlessness, I try to poo, and if I can pass, my breathing gradually becomes alright within half an hour. Breathing gets better without an Asthaline inhaler. Recently, I learned that Montair LC has some side effects. Can I use Asthaline inhaler alone whenever required instead of Montair LC?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your history suggests that you have seasonal bronchial asthma. For confirmation, get the chest X-ray and spirometry done.
  • An Asthalin inhaler alone will not be helpful. I suggest you take Fluticasone, alone or in combination with Formoterol (Formoflo 250).
  • Also, Montair LC (Montelukast and Levocetirizine) does not have much side effects, only noted is the Churg-Strauss syndrome, which is not side effects of the drug itself, it just uncovers the underlying condition.

For further queries consult a pulmonologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can Paracetamol, antibiotics, and Cetirizine be taken with pregnancy medicines?

.. is having sore throat problem and cause is acute pharyngitis case. You can give her Levocetirizine 5 mg OD for five days. For throat pain, Paracetamol 500 mg SOS can be prescribed. Also, give her vitamin C 500 mg tablet BD for five days. Drink mor...   Read full

How long should I continue Levocet M for itchy throat?

I also feel itchy throat and every 10 minutes I need to make a sound to get relief of this itching ...   Read full

My asthmatic mother's X-ray is negative for TB. What else this could be?

.. checked the attached report, along with the data you provided (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother has COPD which is a chronic obstructive lung disease due to changes in the lung with age and due to smoking. In COPD the ai...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why am I having cold draining nose and body pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.  Read Full »

Cetirizine and Paracetamol for Fever

Query: Hi doctor, When I have the fever, can I take Cetirizine in the morning and then Paracetamol in the afternoon?  Read Full »

Can allergic asthma turn into permanent asthma?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 29 years old now. I have allergic asthma for last 6 to 7 years but in very mild form (mild suffocation and coughing for 2 to 3 days, once in three months). It used to get triggered by an old house (old book or newspaper dust) or distemper and paints or orange flavored drinks. But s...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
