Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have a brown freckle on the skin that peels with white skin beneath. Do I have skin cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Sneha Mariam Varghese
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 26, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have a dark red or brown large freckle appeared on my skin. I noticed it because it came on with a subtle stinging. It was there for a few days, and then it peeled right off like sunburned skin. Underneath was fresh white skin. Is this a form of cancer?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the attached photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and read the brief history. It does not look like anything you should be afraid of. Firstly, as your skin type is prone to sun damage, it should just be a sunburn as it is more likely to tingle and burn and peel off. A cancerous growth is most likely to be painless, which would increase in its size gradually and tend to itch or bleed and would not peel of wholly, and it would not leave a hypopigmented post-inflammatory mark like you are having.

So there is no reason to worry about this lesion. If you have similar tingling lesions on the safe side, you can send for a skin biopsy to rule out anything. But as for this lesion, it is highly unlikely to be cancerous. I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What should I do to reduce the hyperpigmentation and dark circles under my eyes?

I am using Bepanthen and sunscreen ... Use a broad-spectrum sunscreen throughout the day ...   Read full

Is there any way to get rid of post acne hyperpigmentation?

.. acne hyperpigmentation lasting for so long is not very common. 2. There are two kinds of options for post inflammatory hyperpigmentation. Either using creams at home which I will prescribe you below or going for cosmetic procedures like microderm...   Read full

My skin is inflamed and sensitive after excessive sun exposure. What should I do?

I was outside all day without a sunscreen, so the tops of my breasts were exposed to the sun until 2 PM ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible to lighten a dark skin tone without damaging it?

Query: Hi doctor, I just wanted to find out is it possible to lighten a dark skin tone without damaging it? If so could this be done at home or at a dermatologist? Would you recommend a teenager getting it? When I was younger I had a light skin tone but due to alot of swimming and sun exposure I damaged ...  Read Full »

Are pink to brown spots with cramps early signs of pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, About a week ago I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend, a day after that I took the morning after pill because he did ejaculate inside of me. I was ovulating during that time so I don't know if that could speed up the process since I took the pill about 14 hours after having the unp...  Read Full »

Can brown spot in the foreskin possibly be a cancerous lesion?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to get a second opinion and ask a few more questions regarding the condition that I have on my foreskin. I am 43 years old and I have two brown spots on my foreskin. They are there for about one to two years, possibly longer. They do not itch, or bleed, or change in size....  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
