ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why does bruise reappears after stopping the vitamin supplements?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 16, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

I get bruising easily. My blood reports are fine, and the bruise gets clear with vitamin C and K tablets but occurs again when I stop the medicine. Why?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly mention since how long you have such problem? And mention the duration of the treatment. In such easy bruising case, the causes like liver disease, low platelet count, and coagulation abnormality have to be ruled out. You have investigated for that, and all the parameters are within the range. So if your problem is since a few days, then you can continue oral vitamin C that is Limcee and topical vitamin K.

If the problem continues, then consult nearby hematologist for detailed evaluation. Hematologist might evaluate further in the form of fibrinogen estimation and full coagulation profile testing. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do stings, breast lump, bruise and hair fall predict any sort of cancer?

I have bruises on my legs for three to four months and they are not fading ... The third one is bruises on your legs ...   Read full

Amla - a Treasure of Vitamin C

 Amla is probably, the richest source of Vitamin C in fresh as well as dry states ...  This fruit contains a chemical substance, which prevents the oxidation of vitamin in it ...   Read full

Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap?

Hi doctor, I got a swelling in the left lower eyelid as can be seen in the picture before four days. It is painful and the eye turned red. Since yesterday, I have been using Ciprofloxacin eye drops, but there is no relief. I got similar problem in my...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
