ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the treatment for painless red bumps in the ear?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 23, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have a red bump inside my ear. The bump is soft and does not hurt. What is it?

Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your pictures are not clear to differentiate it between a blister in the external auditory and ear wax (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). Try to confirm it by yourself by gently palpating the bump with the ear bud. If it is a blisters, it will pain on palpation. If a blister is confirmed, then please do otoscopy examination as it can involve tympanic membrane and can lead to perforation.

Thank you.

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much for your reply.

I poked the lesion and it started bleeding. Could this possibly be anything malignant? I am really worried.

Kindly help.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not malignant. It is just a hemorrhagic bulla. The most common causes are viral and bacterial infections.

Kindly take the following medications;

1)Take tablet Amoxicillin 500 mg thrice daily for seven days.

2) Use ear drop Ocupol-D (Chloramphenicol, Polymyxin-B, and Dexamethasone) three drops thrice daily.

3) Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg or Ibuprofen 400 mg in case of pain. Prevent entry of water in the ear and avoid any kind of manipulation in the ear.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why the ear pain increased after using prescribed ear drops?

.. your concerns. Regarding your ear pain, it is most likely what is called otitis externa which is an infection of the outer canal of the ear most likely fungal. Wet ear is the most common cause also called swimmer's ear. The most appropriate manag...   Read full

Can I use earbuds to remove ear wax?

Hello doctor,Recently, I have given birth to a child. She is now 4 months old, due to which I have gained post pregnancy weight. Previously, I was 67 kg, 5.3 feet, but after delivery, my weight is 85. I want to reduce it. My problem is, as I have und...   Read full

Oral Symptoms of COVID-19

With SARS‐CoV‐2 identified in the saliva of COVID-19 patients, it is interesting to understand how this virus affects the oral mucosa ... What Are the Symptoms of COVID...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
