iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)ear painI have ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain. Why?

What causes ear pain with mild hearing loss and throat pain?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At September 1, 2019
Reviewed AtJuly 24, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have pain in my left ear with mild hearing loss. Sometimes I feel some sort of blocking sensation. Since two days, throat is also paining.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With the details, you have given I understand that you have a throat infection for the past two days and you also have left earache and ear block. Also mild hearing loss on that side. This is most probably a resultant of the throat infection. There is a tube called eustachian tube that connects the back of the nose (junction of the nasal cavity with the throat, called nasopharynx) to the middle ear. All secretions from middle ear drain through this tube and go into the throat along with nasal secretions, etc. Also, this tube helps to maintain equal pressure on either side of the ear drum, that is middle ear pressure is maintained the same as ambient pressure. This is essential for hearing. Due to throat infection, the tube could have got blocked because of which the air pressures are not equalized and secretions are accumulated inside the middle ear. This has resulted in the mild hearing loss and blocking sensation, respectively, that you have described. I suggest the following measures for relief, however, to suggest the exact dose and frequency of the medications, I would require more details as to your age, weight, sex, etc. Also, I would require details about the problems you are suffering from. 1. An antibiotic 2. An anti-inflammatory drug daily twice (depending upon the condition) 3. Decongestant nasal drops daily twice 4. Steam inhalation after putting nose drops 5. Salt water gargling daily three times 6. Avoid Valsalva maneuver till the course of antibiotics is over and after then do Valsalva daily three times for a period of three days. Kindly provide with more details so that we can have a more decisive diagnosis and help you with exact details and suggestions.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N
Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ear painhearing loss

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

