Q. What is the bump that I feel under the skin on my inner thigh?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a little bump under the skin on my inner thigh. It is not visible but I can feel it. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please answer the following questions.
  1. What is the size of the swelling?
  2. How long has it been there?
  3. Is it movable?
  4. What is it's exact location, like middle or upper thigh?
  5. Is there any bump on the other side as well?
  • Most probably it is a lymph node. These are normally present in the upper thigh region. They are considered abnormal if the size is more than 2 cm, painful, and rapidly increasing in size.
  • Another possibility is, it can be a fatty lump. Overall, both of these conditions are benign, so no need to worry.
  • You should get it examined by a local doctor, or get an ultrasound done, to confirm the diagnosis.


Thank you doctor,

The lump is not movable, and there is no bump on the other side. It is in the lower thigh region. I just noticed it a few days back.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • So from whatever information I have at this moment, the first possibility for a single, non-movable, painless bump in the lower thigh is bony swelling, likely a benign tumor or cyst of the femur like osteochondroma or fibroma.
  • Other possibilities are, it could be a soft tissue cyst, tendon cyst, or a fatty bump. We need to investigate this for reaching the final diagnosis.
  • So, please get it examined by a local doctor, and get an x-ray of lower thigh plus knee region, both anteroposterior and lateral view.
  • Have a healthy lifestyle like regular exercises, brisk walking, jogging, according to your capacity for at least 30 minutes a day, and five days a week.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
From the photos, kindly tell me if the fibroma on my soft palate is cancerous.

It can originate from repetitive stress due to trauma to a particular area of the oral lining (mucosa) ... Hard fiber toothbrush can also be the cause of repetitive trauma to the oral mucosa .....   Read full

Please interpret MRI taken for lower abdominal pain and gas problem.

.. (magnetic resonance imaging) pelvis reveals (attachment removed to protect patient identity) a well defined hypo-intense lesion in the right adnexa from which right ovary is seen separately, and is likely to be an endometrioma. It shows mild homog...   Read full

There is a painless swelling inside the lips. Could it be a cancer?

It also occurs due to injury or biting ...   Read full

7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
