Q. Can young people get bifascicular block?

Answered by Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Bundle Branch Block or Ekg? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am wondering how serious is bifascicular block? Is it common among younger people? I am only 30 years old and this came up on EKG. I was very surprised as I live a pretty healthy life. Any ideas what caused this and what steps I should take next?


Related Questions:
Can machine-generated report of EKG be completely relied upon?
Is coronary angiography required in chronic stable angina?
Is it safe to go under anesthesia if I have bifascicular bundle block?
 

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
MBBS., FCPS PG CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your worries. It is not common in general population. It occurs mostly in those who have heart attack, angina, have high blood pressure or some valvular disease, especially aortic valve.

Other cause is fibrotic degeneration of conduction channels, but it occurs usually in old age as age-related degeneration. It may progress slowly and lead to trifascicular block or complete heart block.

Treatment is not advised if heart rate is normal. If in future heart rate decreases or block progresses than cardiac pacemaker may be necessary to implant. Risk of this condition is that if it is due to fibrosis, then it may spontaneously progress which may take years. Other risk is that if anytime in future you have angina or heart attack, then there are more chances of further progression of block as compared to those who do not have this block.

I advise you to repeat ECG, have an echocardiography done to see valvular disease, if present, monitor blood pressure.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is my chest pain due to anxiety, angina or any other cause?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. No prior heart issues. A fan of exercise. At the beginning of this year, I started having chest pain located near or right over my right side. Mostly they are a short quick burst of pain at random intervals but sometimes they stick around. A couple of weeks after th...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Historically, and also on investigations like TMT (treadmill test), it does not appear to be a cardiac pain (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I guess you do not smoke or drink. The usual cause for this is musculoskeletal pain arising from muscles and ...  Read Full »
 
Is it safe to go under anesthesia if I have bifascicular bundle block?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 60 years male. I have a BMI of 33. I have bifascicular bundle block. I take Salbutamol and Fluticasone (Relvar) puffers for asthma, which is lifelong. I have seen my GP and my cardiologist and been cleared for bariatric (gastric band) surgery next week, in order to expedite some ...  Read Full »
Dr. Kiran Kumar Kolla Gopalkrishna
Anesthesiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com. Bifasicular block is commonly RBBB (right bundle branch block) with left or right axis deviation. I need to explain to you that patients with this block are safe to undergo anesthesia. I would have been happy if an ECG was attached. If LBBB (left bundle branch b...  Read Full »
 
Why CPVT is not evident on EKGs?
Query: Hi doctor, I understand that a resting EKG cannot show catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT). I had numerous EKGs and echoes and all were normal. I read that the stress test is the only way to diagnose CPVT. I have had major panic attacks during EKGs with heart rates up to 140...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. CPVT - catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia is a devastating condition and is usually found and detected on Holter monitor or on stress test if asymptomatic. In case of acute attack if a person has severe chest pain or syncope ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From