iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologybypass surgeryMy father developed sudden chest pain. Please advise.

My dad had a heart attack. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days to do bypass surgery?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At May 30, 2017
Reviewed AtFebruary 13, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My father, who is 61 years old, suddenly had chest pain, excessive sweating, and vomiting, yesterday at 6 AM. Currently, he is fine, but he is still having chest pain, so the doctor gave him oxygen today. As per his doctor, he had a heart attack, and the pain will go away after some rest. He has kept my father under observation for another day. We stay in an isolated village, so there are very less medical facilities available here. Please suggest any other option.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If he had a heart attack, then it is better to shift him to a higher center with facility for cardiac care like angiography is available. He will need further management like echocardiography, angiography, and stenting if significant blockages are there. Also, medical treatment needs to be optimized. Enquire if troponin test is positive or not. I also want to know his CK-MB (Creatinine Kinase MB) levels, which indicate heart damage. If possible, ask for clinical summary and reports including ECG (electrocardiography), the treatment he is receiving, and you can upload it here for a better opinion. Hope this helps you, and get back if you have any doubts.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I have attached my dad's angiography report, kindly suggest.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is showing significant blockages in multiple vessels. It is difficult to put so many stents, so he should undergo bypass surgery as soon as possible to preserve heart function. Get back if you have any doubts.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days? I want him to get operated near my place.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, we can wait, as there is no repeat attack after recent one till today. But I cannot say for sure that nothing will happen in two to three days. Continue his medicine including injection until surgery, which will minimize the risk of a repeat attack. All the best.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

