ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My dad had a heart attack. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days to do bypass surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My father, who is 61 years old, suddenly had chest pain, excessive sweating, and vomiting, yesterday at 6 AM. Currently, he is fine, but he is still having chest pain, so the doctor gave him oxygen today. As per his doctor, he had a heart attack, and the pain will go away after some rest. He has kept my father under observation for another day. We stay in an isolated village, so there are very less medical facilities available here. Please suggest any other option.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If he had a heart attack, then it is better to shift him to a higher center with facility for cardiac care like angiography is available.

He will need further management like echocardiography, angiography, and stenting if significant blockages are there. Also, medical treatment needs to be optimized.

Enquire if troponin test is positive or not. I also want to know his CK-MB levels, which indicate heart damage. If possible, ask for clinical summary and reports including ECG (electrocardiography), the treatment he is receiving, and you can upload it here for a better opinion.

Hope this helps you, and get back if you have any doubts.

Revert with more information to a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. I have attached my dad's angiography report, kindly suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is showing significant blockages in multiple vessels. It is difficult to put so many stents, so he should undergo bypass surgery as soon as possible to preserve heart function.

Get back if you have any doubts.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for replying. Can we wait for 2 to 3 days? I want him to get operated near my place.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, we can wait, as there is no repeat attack after recent one till today. But I cannot say for sure that nothing will happen in 2 to 3 days.
  • Continue his medicine including injection until surgery, which will minimize the risk of a repeat attack. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain my father's heart problem from the medical report.

.. review, I can appreciate well the sensitivity of the issues you and your family is suffering from. Your father seems to have left heart failure (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that landed him twice in the hospital. He is h...   Read full

Is a ketone diet good for those who are diabetic?

.. in weight loss. It takes more work to turn fat into energy than it takes to turn carbohydrates into energy. Reduces acne. It may help reduce the risk of cancer, improves heart health, may protect brain functioning, potentially reduces seizures, im...   Read full

Heart Attack Explained

When blood supply gets decreased than the demand of the heart, it causes pain in the chest ... Angina Pain Versus Heart Attack Pain: A...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
