ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are the lesions on the tip of my tongue canker sores or herpes?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Joshi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am getting canker sores for the past two months. I am attaching the picture. I do not have anything on the lips or any other place on my tongue. It presents on the edge and head of the tongue. Before a day of getting this, I was trying to look inside my mouth using a spoon. I used the spoon to push my tongue down. Can I have herpes or bacterial infection? Sometimes I have a dry throat.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the picture, (attachment removed to protect patient identity) you seem to have canker sores. You can have it due to ingestion of hot foods or tongue bite. I think that you do not have a fever and so I rule out herpes. Please mention whether you have any drug allergy or any other associated symptoms so that I can give you a correct diagnosis and I can suggest you a treatment.


The Probable causes:

You have canker sores due to hot food ingestion or tongue bite.

Investigations to be done:

You do not need investigations now.

Differential diagnosis:

You can have a nutrional deficiency.

Probable diagnosis:

You have canker sores.

Treatment plan:

You can take medications.

Preventive measures:

Maintain your oral hygiene.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up immediately to confirm the diagnosis and to start the treatment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can I do for canker sores that do not go away for two weeks?

.. can be due to a number of reasons like vitamin deficiency, bacterial or viral infection, gastritis, etc. Since it has been there for two weeks now, it could be due to a vitamin deficiency. So, you can start taking Vitamin B complex with Zinc capsu...   Read full

Is it possible to get syphilis through kissing?

However, syphilis can cause oral ulcers ... If you kissed someone with an active oral ulcer, then the risk of getting syphilis through kissing may occur ...   Read full

I have a swollen lymph node due to canker sore. Is it normal?

Cankersore also referred as aphthous ulcer, is a non-specific ulceration of non-keratinous mucous membrane of the mouth ...  Also, I suggest Chlorhexidine gluconate mouthwash twice a day ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
