ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can smoking cause red and black patches in the mouth?

Answered by
Dr. Geethanjali Sadasivam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 22 year old male, who weighs 90 kg and 6 feet tall. I have pain in my chest and dyspnea from the past four months. For the last ten days, I noticed black and red patches in my mouth. I use tobacco, so I am scared that I have cancer. The spots are present on both side in my mouth and are paining. My cheek muscles pain and contract sometimes. I have increased appetite. My mouth feels dry, and I have a bump on the back of my head. My exams are going on, so please help me. I consulted a doctor for my chest pain and dyspnea, four months back. Tests showed that my vitamin B12 was 54 pg/mL.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The red and black patches which are painful are mostly oral ulcers. The blackish color should be the effect of the smoking habit.
  • With the history you have given, I suspect it to be nicotine stomatitis, which is ulcers due to smoking.
  • Vitamin B12 deficiency and stress are again a major cause of mouth ulcers. Please do not panic relating it to oral cancer.
  • You will be fine once you take vitamin supplements in the form of tablets or food. I recommend you eat a lot of green leafy vegetables like spinach and nuts rich in vitamin B12.
  • Smoking will cause obvious dryness of the mouth, so please drink plenty of water and stay hydrated.
  • For pain relief, apply Dentogel (Benzalkonium chloride) 15 g thrice daily with clean fingers and massage for 2 to 3 minutes and wash off with normal water.
  • Also, please quit smoking slowly. It will help you stay away from a lot of oral diseases.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have chronic cough even after quitting smoking?

Hello doctor, I am 53 years old, and have quit smoking 19 years ago ...   Read full

What medicines can I take for throat irritation post LASIK surgery?

.. have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. If I was your treating physician, I would recommend you over-the-counter cough syrups like Syrup Grilinctus (contains Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, Chlorpheniramine mal...   Read full

Is it possible to get syphilis through kissing?

However, syphilis can cause oral ulcers ... If you kissed someone with an active oral ulcer, then the risk of getting syphilis through kissing may occur ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
