ADVERTISEMENT

Q. A bulged nerve on my wrist pains on applying pressure. Is it carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Abhay Vikram Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a bulged nerve in my right wrist. It causes pain when pressure is applied. It also causes pain in my arm, shoulder, and neck. Due to this, I stopped doing strenuous exercises using that hand. Sometimes, I have consistent pain in it. It aches a lot at night. It causes pain while applying pressure on the right palm on doing yoga. After that, this pain gets extended to my shoulder and neck. I have this issue for five to six years. I never noticed it and I took it casually. I have never consulted a doctor before. But now it is happening frequently. I searched online and it showed a diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Carpal tunnel syndrome occurs due to excessive use of wrist in a flexed position. It can occur due to typing keyboards for long hours. It is good to do tests to confirm the diagnosis of carpal tunnel syndrome. Flex your affected wrist for 30 to 45 seconds and if the tingling sensation travels to the fingers, then the test shows a positive result. A positive test means that the median nerve is occluded by the flexor retinaculum and carpal bones. If the test is negative, then I do not think that you are suffering from carpal tunnel syndrome. I suggest you consult an orthopedic surgeon soon and do a proper examination to know the diagnosis.


Treatment plan:

You can take tablet Diclofenac on SOS (save our soul) basis.

Preventive measures:

Avoid having movement of the wrist.

Regarding follow up:

Have a follow-up after three days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having wrist pain even after treatment and wrist brace. Why?

.. gone through your medical history in detail. It seems that you are having stage 2-3 avascular necrosis of lunate (Kienbock's disease). I do not feel that you should wait as the disease progresses irreversibly. So it will not come back to normal ...   Read full

How can wrist pain with numbness in fingers be treated?

.. is in the palmar aspect of your wrist or on the dorsal aspect? Was there any history of fall ,fracture before this and was there a huge swelling? There is a possibility that swelling lead to compression of the nerves that passes through the wrist ...   Read full

Does tingling in my hands and legs mean carpal tunnel syndrome or ALS?

I had an MRI of the brain that came back normal and an EMG/NCV that showed severe carpal tunnel in both hands ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
