Q. Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

Six months back I was diagnosed by two doctors and tests with carpal tunnel syndrome. The suggestion was to go for an operation which regretfully I delayed until recently. The symptoms got worse. Now I have an appointment next month with a specialist. Meanwhile, I have pins and needles in the most upper part of my arm, basically in the shoulder for 15 to 20 minutes. They come totally unexpected, whether I move or not. They appear up to 15 times, typically in the morning when getting up. There is no pain, it is just very unpleasant and frightening since I cannot control it. Secondly, during the night when in bed my neck becomes very stiff, causing pain to wake me. A new medical cushion has not helped. My question is that are both symptoms related to CTS since I always thought this is located to the hand only. Can I expect relief after the operation or could this be something different? Currently, I am taking Atorvastatin, Atenolol, Exforge, Tamsulosin, Allopurinol.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Carpel tunnel syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction velocity NCV testing to be sure.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the quick answer. Should I go for the nerve conduction velocity NCV testing before or after the operation next month? My thyroid is fine.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suppose you should go for NCV prior to surgery. If you have any further query please ask me.

Thank you doctor,

I think I should contact my consultant first and describe to him the new symptoms I have. Actually, an NCV study was made six months back and resulted in the diagnosis of severe CTS and the suggestion to operate which regretfully I delayed. A new NCV has to be initiated by the same doctor who will perform the operation. What do you think? Also, in your first reply, you stated that this could be associated with or without carpal tunnel syndrome independently. This statement leaves room for a second opinion, with all respect. Please advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Since your NCV is suggestive of carpal tunnel syndrome, then it must be there. So, I suppose you would require surgery for CTS. Since you mentioned symptoms in the upper arm, so I considered cervical radiculopathy. To be honest, a clinical examination is a must. A good clinical examination rules out most of the things. So, you should discuss with your doctor, let him examine and if he feels, he would order MRI for you.

Thank you doctor,

I understand much better now. I overlooked that this can occur independently CTS and nerve compression in the neck. I had at first not understood. I will see my doctor but meanwhile the last question, could you advise any oral medication for my condition, it is no doubt cervical radiculopathy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I personally prefer to use a combination of Pregabalin and Methylcobalamine in such radicular pains until I get the MRI report. I find results very satisfactory (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You can ask your doctor to prescribe you that for a few days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is the reason for my arm pain?

.. a possibility that there may have been multiple attempts at the same site before taking the blood sample. This causes extravasation of blood in the surrounding tissues as well leading to hematoma formation often accompanied with discoloration of s...   Read full

Can a wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain?

.. not possible. It may cause some throat pain but not arm pain. Maybe you have muscular pain. Just take rest and if your wisdom tooth is not in good condition then it is better to get it removed because it has no use in real world. And if you have a...   Read full

Can stiff neck and pain in arm be due to carpal tunnel syndrome?

.. syndrome will not cause any symptoms in the upper arm. However, it could be due to cervical nerve compression. This could be associated with or without the carpel tunnel syndrome independently. In my opinion, you should go for nerve conduction vel...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
