ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My IOL needs a replacement even after my cataract. Should I go ahead?

Answered by
Dr. Shikha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2017

Hello doctor,

I underwent cataract surgeries in both eyes when I was 17 years old. I am now 31. Two years ago, my right eye lOL was dislocated. Hence, I discussed this with an eye doctor who advised me to perform the surgery again. The surgery was done, and the old IOL in the right eye was removed. Iris suture fixation of a new IOL was done. The old IOL was a single piece, but the new one has three pieces. Can I know the difference between the two? I enquired with my doctor as to why my old IOL was removed? He replied that it was due to the discrepancy in the size of my eye and of the IOL that the old IOL had to be replaced. Is it possible?

 

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, as you grow, the eyeball size also grows. You have undergone cataract surgery at quite a young age. It is only at that time it is usually told that a repeat surgery may be required in terms of lens exchange.
  • The single piece and three pieces are only related to the material of the IOL (intraocular lens) either for making a haptic or an optic lens. It has nothing to do with your problem.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your kind reply. I have undergone an iris suture fixation of an IOL. Is there a possibility that the fixation might break? Please advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is not that easy for an iris suture fixation to break until you experience a head trauma severe enough to damage your skull.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist

Thank you doctor,

After my left eye cataract surgery, I was asked to wear glasses with a spherical power of -1.50. May I know the reason? Can a cataract form again after I have had my surgery as I am wearing glasses with a spherical power of -1.50? Or will my IOL lose power? Please advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The reason for repeating the surgery is due to the growth of the eye, and that is the reason why the power of the eye also changes. It is different from person to person. The extent of growth is not fixed, and not much of correction can be done at the first surgery.

  • This spherical power will be beneficial to you in the future with respect to presbyopia (normal loss of near focusing ability that occurs with age). A lens does not help lose power.
  • Further, a cataract forms only in a natural lens which is removed totally at the time of the cataract surgery. It does not form in artificial lenses. Only a secondary cataract or an aftercataract is what develops from an artificial lens. In this case, a layer develops behind the IOL (intraocular lens), and it is cleared later with the help of a laser surgery.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. has got pressure known as intraocular pressure (IOP) just like your blood pressure. The normal eye pressure range is 10 to 21 mmHg. Beyond this pressure, the neurons present in the optic nerve (a nerve that connects eye to the brain) starts damag...   Read full

Is it alright to have sex three days after a laser eye surgery?

.. involve in sexual activities. This particular laser treatment has no relation with intercourse. I hope this helps. Regards. For further queries consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Is it advisable to do weight training after laser eye surgery?

.. no limit of weight lifting as such. But usually heavy weight lifting or strenuous exercise is banned if there are untreated breaks. If breaks are secured with a sufficient laser that usually takes 1 to 2 weeks for maximum effect. But there is alwa...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
