Q. Despite being shortsighted, I can see better without glasses. How?

Answered by Dr. Anand and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Cataract or Cataract Surgery? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 68 years old. I am moderately shortsighted, but still I can see better without my progressive glasses. How is it possible? I have been told that I would not need glasses in the days of less reading. I can go for hours in the morning before I realize that I do not have my glasses on. I can see better in bright sunlight without any photochromic lens and sunglass clip ons. This applies to road sign reading and everything. I can often see television better within 10 feet or so without glasses. But, I definitely need my glasses at night to see well.


Related Questions:
My pupils are big after cataract surgery. Why?
Dry Eyes After Cataract Surgery
My doctor was unable to explain the cause of my concern. Please help.
 

Dr. Anand
MBBS., DOMS., DNB
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is due to age-related cataract formation. Cataract is a normal age-related change in lens leading to opacities and hardness.
  • Cataract of certain types causes changes in glass power; it can decrease in some people and increase in others depending on the type. It is advantage if the glass power decreases
  • Regarding better vision in sunlight, it is also due variety of cataract in which peripheral part opacities are more. In sunlight, your pupils constrict and the central part transmits light without disturbances from peripheral part.
  • Anyway, it is an advantage for you and it will delay your need for cataract surgery.
  • You can send pictures of your eyes and old records for more suggestions.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is there any treatment for corneal scar?
Query: Hi doctor,One month ago, some iron particle fell into my left eye. When I went to the hospital, they said that there is a scar on the front of the pupil. Also, I was informed that there is no treatment for that. Please tell me some solution.  Read Full »
Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to have a residual scar on your cornea post removal of iron particle. Usually, iron particles leave behind a very small scar, which do not affect vision significantly. The scar by itself is non-progressive. If there is no loss of vision or glare, it is better to ...  Read Full »
 
Why am I having eye pain and discomfort even after using new glasses?
Query: Hello doctor, I am having dry eyes problem since last four years due to regular eight hours computer use. There is burning also sometimes and reading puts stress on eyes. I consulted a doctor and started using Softdrops daily 3 to 4 times before computer use, and taking Retinox tablets periodically...  Read Full »
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms are suggestive of dry eyes (computer vision syndrome). There is no permanent cure for dryness. Power on both your eyes is negligible (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In my opinion, if there is no headache then you can avoid these glasse...  Read Full »
 
Why do I have blurred vision while using contact lens?
Query: Hi doctor, My eye power for the glass on the left eye is cyl - 0.75 with 10 axis and on the right eye is cyl - 2 with 170 axis. I am using contact lenses. But, I have a problem when I insert the lenses. I feel blurred vision in the left eye. I am using contact lens with power cyl - 1.75 with 170 axi...  Read Full »
Dr. Asif Manzoor
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Actually, with contact lenses this problem happens when there is a cylindrical power because axis should be correct. In a cylindrical contact lens, there is a marker on it that should be at 6 o'clock. If a contact lens is rotated during applying, then it will cause proble...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health