Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Does my ultrasound scan project anything serious?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have uploaded my ultrasound scan report. Could you please check the scan and tell is there any dangerous situation? Any surgery needed? Suggest me what I have to do?

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • A cavernoma mean abnormal collection of blood vessels. Because of the presence of cavernoma, blood is not flowing properly in the lung and hence due to that improper blood flow, back pressure is increasing and it is causing pressure on the spleen.
  • I need to know your physical problems and why you got the scan done before commenting on what to do next. So kindly let me know.

Revert back with the details to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hello doctor,

I have so many problems like indigestion, stomach expansion, gastric trouble and pain. Hence, I have got an ultrasound scan done.

Dr. Divakara P

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your problems are not due to the findings seen in the ultrasound. You need to get certain additional tests done like liver function tests (LFT), upper gastrointestinal endoscopy and serum lipase.
  • As of cavernoma is concerned, there is nothing that needs to be done now. You need to get CT abdomen scan every six months once to know what is happening to cavernoma.
  • If it is increasing in size then intervention has to be done. By intervention I meant either surgery or a procedure called arterial embolization.

Revert back with the reports to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can you go through my penile Doppler reports and tell me if there is a problem?
Do I need to worry about my LFT report?
What can be done for tight tendons on the sides of penis causing pain on erection?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking Protonix for almost three weeks for acid reflux. I had some blood laboratory work done and it showed my AST 812 and ALT 1,115. Could this be a rare side effect of Protonix? My glucose also went up to 192 and lipase is 72. I do not drink, smoke or use drugs...  Read Full »

I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having stomach problems for the past three days and I have been trying everything and not seem to work. Today I tried Zantac 150 and I feel really bloated and feel like I am out of breath. Is this normal? Please help.  Read Full »

What could be the root cause for bloated stomach after having food?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old male. I am feeling bloated stomach and giddiness immediately after eating. The feel is more especially after lunch. What could be the root cause? Please explain. Thank you.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
