Q. I am suffering from angiomas on the back. Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Payal Chauhan and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Cherry Angioma or Laser? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have angiomas on the back. Kindly help.


Related Questions:
Does laser surgery cause dry eyes?
Is laser treatment safe for acne scars?
I need a second opinion for my skin pigmentation.
 

Dr. Payal Chauhan
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, these are cherry angioma. What do you want to know specifically about these? These are harmless and will require electrocautery if you want them to get removed. No creams or oral medications are effective.

 

Thank you doctor,

How long it will take to recover from the laser treatment?

 

Dr. Payal Chauhan
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, Venereology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It may hardly leave any wound. You can go for your usual routine straight away.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Usage of LASER in Dermatology and Skin Care
Article Overview: In this article, I have discussed about the commonly used lasers in dermatology and also their advantages and disadvantages.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

The word LASER is an acronym for light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. Lasers have been widely used in dermatology and general medicine for the last 30 years. No single laser system is capable of treating all cutaneous lesions and search for the perfect system still persists. The ...  Read Article »
 
Can laser be used to treat eye floaters and retinal tears?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. I have eye floaters in both my eyes. I am suffering from nearsightedness, and I have retinal tears. I consulted several doctors, but I did not get proper answers. The topic of eye floaters is not studied well in my country. My ophthalmologist says that I should do no...  Read Full »
Dr. Priyanka Agarwal
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your problem but do not be depressed, because everybody has to pass this phase of vitreous floaters. Some have it early due to myopia, and some have it in old age. These are definitely bothering, but it should settle and will take their own time. There is ...  Read Full »
 
What can the blemish on my forehead be?
Query: Hi doctor, Since one year, I am having a blemish on my forehead. Occasionally, the color of the blemish changes from red to pale red. It is not raised. I have tried facial cleansers and scrubs, but nothing seems to have worked. I am attaching the photographs. Please check them and suggest me some so...  Read Full »
Dr. Charu Bansal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your query and checked your photographs (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to know the following details: Can you tell me, if you are talking about the red spot that is surrounding the pale red area? Do you have any idea, when i...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From