Q. Does laser surgery cause dry eyes?

Answered by Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Dry Eyes or Lasik? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had laser surgery on both my eyes 15 years back, and it was not very successful. My eye sight power came back along with the cylindrical power. My power has been stable for the last 10 years. Now my vision has become 6/4. But, I found out that I have dry eyes ever since. If I use a lubricant, there is some improvement but, by morning I am unable to open my eyes. Also, my eyes are red often. Is it due to my increased screen viewing? What can I do to completely cure my dry eyes?


Related Questions:
Is it alright to have sex three days after a laser eye surgery?
I had LASIK done.My vision is all right but I feel burning sensation in my eyes.
Can I get LASIK surgery done while on acne treatment?
 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query.

  • Dry eye syndrome also called as sicca syndrome is due to the inability of the tear glands to produce enough tears. It is sometimes associated with dry mouth and positive antibodies like anti-Ro and anti-La, in which case, it is called Sjogren's syndrome.
  • You need to go for Ro and La antibody test and Schirmer's test by an ophthalmologist and sialometry tests (a non-invasive test to measure how much saliva you produce). If the tests are normal, everything is fine and the dry eye state is temporary. If the tests are positive, you will need to be treated for Sjogren's syndrome.

Regards.


 

Thank you doctor,

Can it be due to the laser surgery? I do not have a dry mouth. Is there any treatment for dry eyes? Do I need to go for these tests?

 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, one of the adverse effects of the laser surgery is dry eyes. This is due to the destruction of the nerves in the cornea. So, the tear glands do not sense the need for lubrication. It sometimes resolves spontaneously over a period of months to years.
  • You can use artificial tears as and when needed.
  • Get a Schirmer's test done to confirm dry eye syndrome and its severity.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My eyes water and I have a burning sensation after LASIK. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I had LASIK done for my eyes two months back. My vision is all right but, I feel a burning sensation at the corners of the eyes (corners from where tear comes). After 20 days of LASIK, (back then) whenever I put any eye drops my eyes started burning. Due to the burning sensation, my eyes ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anand
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. LASIK when it is done, corneal nerves will be cut. These corneal nerves take several months to regenerate. This can lead to continuous dryness and irritation in the eyes. Eyes also become hypersensitive. Systane ultra is artificial tear eye drops which is a substitute g...  Read Full »
 
Can I get LASIK surgery done while on acne treatment?
Query: Hi doctor, I have scheduled for LASIK eye surgery this week. I am currently using Acticlate tablets, Onexton and Epiduo (topical gel) for acne, which was prescribed by my dermatologist. Will there be any issues or side effects with LASIK surgery? I checked with my eye doctor and he said no problems...  Read Full »
Dr. Shikha Gupta
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can use all of them. Usually, the side effect of these drugs includes a slight increase in risk of dryness of the eyes. Along with LASIK, there is slightly more increased risk. As you have informed your doctor, I think that it will be taken care of postoperatively...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms