Q. Kindly advise if my dad should go for bypass surgery.

Answered by
Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 24, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

The patient is a 62 year old male. He complained of pain in the chest and became unconscious following sweating. We have been advised to do bypass surgery to cure the disease. My father has never had any heart issue so far and now it is a shock to us. Last year too, he had some chest pain, but that all the tests came out to be normal. He is currently on Septran. I have attached the laboratory reports for your reference. Before we make a decision whether to go for bypass surgery we would like to have an expert advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • These blockages were gradually progressed over years to the present state. The patient if diabetic may not get any significant chest pain. He might have tolerated mild intensity pain or chest discomfort due to these blocks till date.
  • Now, the discomfort might be intolerable, so he got diagnosed. Surgical revascularization means bypass surgery and it will be an ideal option for him.
  • We need to check his fitness for surgery and prognosticate the further course prior to surgery.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Atherosclerosis: The Silent Killer

Chest pain ... Chest discomfort ... Leg pain ...   Read full

I have been having chest pain and palpitations. Can it be coronary artery disease?

I have been having chest pain for three months now along with palpitations ... In the three months, I have gone running once and when I ran that time the chest ...   Read full

I had an MRI for my memory problem. Do you see any abnormalities in it?

It will help to know if you have had any injury to your head in the recent past or if you are taking any medications for any health condition other than the beta blocker for tachycardia as mentioned ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
