iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologybypass surgeryWhat is the treatment for severe recurrent chest pain?

Is it safe to undergo a bypass surgery at 70 years of age?


Answered by

Dr. Isaac Gana

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At August 23, 2017
Reviewed AtJune 8, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

My dad who is 70 years old, recently had a severe chest pain which started three weeks ago. Since it was of a recurring type, we visited a hospital for a check-up. They initially conducted ECG and then, a 2D echo, after which they said there is a problem but, a minor one and that we need to do a coronary angiography to get a detailed picture. After doing that they suggested a bypass. I am apprehensive about the suggestion since minor problems do not require a bypass (CABG). I am attaching the reports. Can you please go through them and suggest the most suitable option?

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I have gone through all the test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a significant evidence of blockage of multiple vessels, which are over 70 and 90 % blockages. In the case of a coronary artery disease that involves multiple vessels with over 70 % blockages, CABG (coronary artery bypass grafting) is indicated. I advise you to discuss further with your cardiologist. Wishing your dad a quick recovery.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks. But, is CABG safe considering his age? Also, will there be a complete recovery after the surgery? Will he be back to normalcy again?

Answered by Dr. Isaac Gana

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Honestly speaking, major surgeries always carry a major risk, especially in older patients. But, based on his reports, there are not many options available. His recovery will depend on his general health condition and other ailments.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Isaac Gana
Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

