Coronary Artery Disease

Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) or Ischemic Heart Disease (IHD) is a form of cardiovascular disease that causes reduced blood flow to the heart due to constricted blood vessels. It is the most common type of heart disease. The kinds of CAD are stable angina, unstable angina, myocardial infarction, and cardiac death.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What causes persistent tachycardia in me without chest pain?

Query: Hi doctor,I have persistent tachycardia of 90 to 110 beats per minute. I do not have chest pain. Before five months and last month, I did EKG and went to the emergency. The results showed nonspecific T wave abnormality and tachycardia in the reports.  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is a possibility of having plaque build up in the inferolateral part of the heart. It can cause reduced oxygen supply to that area of the heart causing tachycardia. This does not confirm the presence of ischemia. Please mention whether you have done a fasting lipi...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to lower triglycerides and cholesterol levels.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36 year old male with borderline cholesterol. Total cholesterol 200 and triglyceride 200 to 350 mg/dL. I had TMT test and heart echo last year, which were normal. This year, I checked homocysteine, troponin-I and myoglobulin, which were also found to be normal. My three months old...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all your reports in detail (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Firstly, I would say that you are a non-smoker and a normotensive person. You are in late 30s. Your TMT and echo were normal and all the cardiac enzymes are normal. Your only sole r...  Read Full »

Kindly explain my dad's echocardiography report and further treatment.

Query: Hello doctor, My dad underwent echocardiography. The LVEF % which used to be in the range of 45 % earlier has dropped to 30 % to 35 % range. He had an episode of VT before two years and had ICD embedded. I am attaching his earlier and latest report. Please explain.  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through his reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Wall motion abnormality is seen in the echo report of your father. The heart is supplied by three arteries LAD, RCA, and LCX that is, left anterior descending artery, right coronary ar...  Read Full »

Why do I have chest pain during deep breathing?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 68 year old male. My height is 5'4" and weight is 142 lbs. I stopped smoking at the age of 38. I drink on an average of half bottle of beer a day at most. I do prepare my own food, which is mostly organic. I eat meat, egg, little dairy, vegetables, a fair amount of raw food, seeds...  Read Full »


Dr. Rishu

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your chest pain and heaviness is related to exertion (walking) a possibility that it is of cardiac origin cannot be neglected. A very important feature of stable angina is angina on exertion. The stabbing pain and dull nature, which can better be termed as chest hea...  Read Full »

Should my dad opt for bypass surgery?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 62 year old male. He complained of pain in the chest and became unconscious following sweating. We have been advised to do bypass surgery to cure the disease. My father has never had any heart issue so far and now it is a shock to us. Last year too, he had some chest pai...  Read Full »


Dr. Pramod Bhanudas Narkhede

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I got an idea from the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that the patient is having severe blockages in coronary arteries. These blockages were gradually progressed over years to the present state. The patient if diabetic may not get any signifi...  Read Full »

Which treatment is the best for CAD, open heart surgery or MICS?

Query: Hello doctor, My angiography report shows LMCA 30% and 50% distal lesion. LAD proximal to mid portion multiple significant calcified lesions up to 90%. D1 80% ostial lesion. LCX 90% ostial to mid part lesion, OM 1 small patent. OM 2 patent. OM 3 25% proximal lesion. Ramus 90% ostial and proximal le...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to hear about your health challenges. Please be positive you will be fine. The result indicates that three different vessels are affected or blocked with plaque. MICS (minimally invasive cardiac surgery) is a better option for one vessel blockage. If you...  Read Full »

Can T-wave inversion result from radiation therapy?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 65 year old, hypertensive and diabetic female with T-wave inversion V1 to V6 on ECG. ECHO and TMT have done to evaluate further, which was reported to be normal. The patient is on Metformin XR and Tazloc-H. The patient is asymptomatic. Six months back, ECG did not show t...  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N Garg

Cardiologist, Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Global T-wave inversion carries a very little significance (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would suggest repeating the ECG again in six months if the patient is asymptomatic. If otherwise, you can get a CT coronary angiography to rule out any CAD ...  Read Full »

What are the possible side effects of high cholesterol medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, My cholesterol and triglyceride levels are elevated. But, they were the same in my previous checkup reports too. I am a bit reluctant to take medication because of the side effects. My father has both cardiac and diabetic issues. I am doing exercise regularly and my intake of sugar is als...  Read Full »


Dr. Nageswara Rao

Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your vitamin D levels, thyroid levels and HbA1c are quite good. Regarding your high cholesterol, it may be due to hereditary and food related. You have a high risk of coronary artery disease as you have a positive family history and high cholesterol. Do regular exer...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for coronary artery disease?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is diagnosed with coronary artery disease and triple vessel disease with LM. I have attached the angiogram report for your reference. Is the CABG only solution or partial stenting may work? Or is it fine to give only the medication as there are not much clinical symptoms? His TM...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have carefully reviewed your health query and feel sorry for your father's health issues. It is a concerning disease process. I never recommend to leave it as such and do nothing much for an advanced coronary artery disease. He has got triple vessel involvement and...  Read Full »

Stomach bloating and constipation making me more anxious. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, Anxiety disorder, bloated stomach, and constipation are troubling me. I am a coronary artery disease patient, with diabetes. Thinking about these issues cause me more anxious. Please help. I am currently on Mirtaz 7.5 and Daxid 50 mg. I have also done sugar, lipid profile, 2D echo, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Andrologist, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Psychiatrist, Psychologist Counsellor, Psychotherapist, Sexologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. First of all, I like to inform you that anxiety disorder is a treatable disorder during current times as a lot of medications are available in this regard. As I can see you are taking two medications for the same but u...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.