ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Lately, I feel chest and back pain 1 to 2 hours after I eat or at night. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Gaurav Pandey
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 41-year-old female with a weight of 65 kilograms and a height of five feet six inches. I have chest pain and back pain for few days. Chest pain and back pain usually occurs within one to two hours of eating at night. I do not have fever. I usually have pain for 15 minutes. I feel like I am being choked by the air in my esophagus and my stomach feels bloated. After taking antacids like Kremil-S or Omeprazole, I have some relief. But I feel to have more gas in my stomach. My blood pressure is normal. Is there any alternative medicine that I need to take? I do not have any allergies to medicines. I need medicines that are not harmful to my liver as I was diagnosed with hepatitis B asymptomatic or hepatitis B carrier.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from chest and back pain. If it happens after eating, then it can be of stomach issue. Apart from Omeprazole and Kremil syrup, you can take Lansoprazole. You can take 30 mg twice a day for seven days. It is ncessary to know the root cause of the problem. You can have a possibility of gastritis, H.pylori (Helicobacter pylori) infection, and ulcer in the stomach or upper part of the small intestine. To rule out the cause, it is good to consult a gastroenterologist. You need to do an endoscopy and tissue sample to check for H.pylori infection. These procedures are usually painless and do not be worried. Maintain your healthy diet. Reduce taking spices and carbonated drinks in your diet. Do some aerobic exercise like yoga and it helps you a lot.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
H. Pylori Infection - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Upper endoscopy - During this test, the inserts a long and flexible tube with a camera (endoscope) through your mouth, throat, and esophagus into your stomach ...   Read full

Are H.pylori infection and stomach cancer interrelated?

Because of the infection, the stomach wall inflamed (redness and swelling) and due to this, symptoms of gastritis such as nausea, upper abdominal pain, early satiety and bloating were developed ... Then, I went to a gastroen...   Read full

Understanding Low Back Pain


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
