Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My 8-year-old son gets chest pain for the past six months. Please interpret his CT scan.

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

My 8-year-old son has been having chest pains since six months. He takes medication for acid reflux, anxiety, and asthma currently. We had a CT scan done but the doctor says it should nothing to be concerned about, however, some of the stuff in the report I feel is of concern and I am looking for clarification on some things.

He is currently on Omeprazole, Levabuterol, Atomoxetine, Flovent, and Guanfacine.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the CT report (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There are variations in the branching pattern, but this is fine to have. Many individuals have such a branching pattern without any consequences. Slight bulging was mentioned at ramification, but they also commented that it appears to be within normal limits. And such slight bulging would not cause pain or would not have any consequences unless there is any obstruction within it.

Important is that there is no obstruction or abnormal course of left coronary artery. They have mentioned that the left coronary has a slightly high take off which is fine and unlikely to be responsible for symptoms or complications. So, as far as coronaries are concerned, they are unlikely to be responsible for his symptoms and unlikely to end up in any adverse consequences. Now I guess, he must have had an ECG and echo, which would give additional assurance to this.

Now if according to symptoms, they are again not classical of heart. If they were cardiac then they would have certainly aggravated by activities. So unlikely to be a cardiac issue.

Now considering his reflux issue, the first possibility should be considered of acid reflux and secondly of musculoskeletal even if there is no definitive demonstrable tenderness. Omeprazole may not be able to counteract reflux totally. So it is worthwhile to try locally acting agents like syrup Sucralfate and see if it helps. Light meals and some walking after meals. Locally acting agent Diclofenac gel may also be tried.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can severe acid reflux turn my teeth translucent, and cause gums to recede?
Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Other than acid reflux, what can cause inflammation and irritation of throat?

Query: Hi doctor,I have been having some issues with my throat and esophagus. I have seen an ENT specialist and he said that I had a lot of inflammation in my esophagus, but did not seem to say anything else other than it may be the acid reflux. But, the way I feel and a lot of the other symptoms that have...  Read Full »

Am I suffering from pneumonia?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having fever for about a month now. So, I have done a master health checkup and the report shows raised PLBS 184, SGPT 121, LDL 112 and fatty liver. My chest x-ray PA view shows right lower zone soft tissue opacity. Because of the soft tissue opacity fever pack, thyroid profile, bloo...  Read Full »

I have breathing difficulty with restrictive disorder. What does it mean?

Query: Hi doctor, I have breathing difficulties. I had a spirometry test that showed a restrictive disorder. I recently had a CT scan and waiting to see my specialist in the end of the month. I was wondering what could indicate this type of problem? I can attach my CT scan. I am currently taking Plaque...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
