Q. Why is there breathlessness in a CKD stage 5 patient?

Answered by
Dr. Gabriel Matias
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

My father is a patient of CKD stage 5. He is undergoing dialysis weekly twice. Right now he is having creatinine 9.1, potassium 5.2, and hemoglobin 8.9. Yesterday, he was given two units of blood during dialysis. Despite all that he is having severe breathlessness for these two days. Please, suggest me some medicine. Currently, he is taking tablet Nitrocontin 2.6 mg BD, tablet Cilacar 20 BD, tablet Apresol 25 BD, tablet Folvite BD, tablet Tide 20 BD, tablet Concor Cor 2.5 OD, tablet Ecosprin AV only at night, tablet Sorbitrate SOS, tablet Rivotril 0.5 mg at night, on Insulin Novoropid thrice a day three units each.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your father's potassium and creatinine levels are high. The breathlessness may be because of pulmonary edema. There is no specific medicine for these cases, as the best treatment is dialysis. Consider talking to your nephrologist to do the dialysis more frequently, since it seems to not be enough just twice weekly.

For more information consult a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My mother is suffering from chronic kidney disease. Can she avoid dialysis?

She has a history of diabetes for the past 25 years ... Even if your mother is not experiencing any of the above symptoms, depending on her history of chronic diabetes and levels of creatinine cl...   Read full

Can you explain my maid's heart condition in simple terms?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) shows three heart valves¬†have been affected, mitral regurgitation (MR), tricuspid valve regurgitation (TR) and aortic valve regurgitation (AR). Her LVEF is 38% (left ventricular ejection fraction)....   Read full

Please give a suggestion regarding the minor change seen in my ECG.

.. is 28 and you are obese. Your electrocardiogram (ECG) is normal and no need to worry. The minor changes are hyperacute T waves that may be due to increased potassium levels in blood, but no need to worry. There is day-to-day variation in potassium...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
