Chronic Kidney Disease

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a long-lasting decline in kidneys' functioning, usually lasting longer than three months. CKD occurs in five stages, where mild damage is stage 1, and complete failure of kidney functions is seen in stage 5. CKD commonly occurs due to high blood pressure and sugar and can result in anemia, bone disease, and heart problems.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Will fluctuations in GFR cause chronic kidney disease?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 53 years old with a weight of 80 kilograms and a height of five feet seven inches. I have been athletic most of the time. But still, I gained some weight over the past few years. In these few years, I have done some general tests. Initially, my GFR was 73 at the age of 45. At the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The presence of chronic kidney disease cannot be predicted only by the values of GFR (glomerular filtration rate). It also depends on the presence and absence of protein in the urine. It is good to do a urine routine and microscopy test to know whether there is a...  Read Full »

Did I develop kidney disease because of prolonged use of Pantoprazole?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male. I am 70 inches tall and weigh around 195 pounds. I go to the gym and frequently exercise, mostly weightlifting. I take 5 g of creatine monohydrate daily. I also take 40 mg of Pantoprazole daily and 40 mg of Famotidine daily for acid reflux. I have been on this ...  Read Full »


Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry

Nephrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. People who take creatine supplements are expected to have higher creatinine levels that do not necessarily mean low eGFR (estimated glomerular filtration rate). However, you have slightly hazy protein in urine examination. All other investigations look normal to me. ...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest the prognosis of CKD.

Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend is 35 years old. She is obese, exercises regularly and tries to watch her diet. In spite of these, she is prediabetic. Her fasting blood glucose is typically around 105 mg/dL. Her A1C is normally in the range of 5.7% to 6%. She takes Metformin to manage the prediabetes. Her...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi. Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. Considering her prediabetes a cause of her proteinuria, yes, she would be categorized in stage 1 CKD (chronic kidney disease). However, that is very unlikely that such a prediabetes at this age is going to cause proteinuria. Yes, this is not...  Read Full »

Are raised kappa levels seen in multiple myeloma?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been diagnosed with CKD, and my GFR is 52. My recent blood test results show the following information. Kappa QNT free LT chains 41.60 mg/dL, lambda QNT free LT chains 0.96 mg/dL, KAP/LAM free LT chain ratio 43.33 and hemoglobin 15.8 g/dL. I was also detected with vitamin D deficie...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. A diagnosis of any disease is based on the symptoms and laboratory work. I need the following details to help you better. Why were these tests performed? Do you have bone pain or any night sweats or any weight loss? Please attach a scanned cop...  Read Full »

What causes swelling in one leg and foamy urine?

Query: Hi doctor, I had some pain in my flank for the past four months and so I consulted the doctor. I have taken some scans of my liver and kidney. But nothing was determined and so I was asked to do a kidney function test. I got a creatinine level of 4.2 mg/dL and urea of 60 mg/dl. Both of the values...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you had renal failure, then you will have developed bilateral pedal edema. But unilateral pedal edema occurs due to gout or cellulitis or DVT (deep vein thrombosis). This condition needs proper examination. Please mention whether you had a creatinine level of 4.2 mg/...  Read Full »

Will intake of Lo Loestrin Fe cause problems in kidney functioning?

Query: Hi! I’m a 24 year old female who recently had a BMP drawn and my GFR is 81 creatinine 0.86. The only medication I take is Lo LoEstrin Fe OCP. The 12 hours before the lab test I had limited water intake and didn’t know if this would effect the results at all. I am stressing myself out kno...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello the way in the creatinine clearance is calculated is by collecting 24 hour urine and then examining it for both proteins and creatinine. when 24 hour urine is collected it will give us a clear Idea as to what is happening in the body. measurements made from spot samples or not very accurate a...  Read Full »

Does my mother's CT scan show the cause of weakness?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother's present complaint is weakness. She is also suffering from diabetes, blood pressure, CKD and heart problem. We have done the CT scan. The CT scan shows shortness of breath in the lung. I am sending the report of a CT scan and other prescriptions. Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan

Allergy Specialist, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read all the reports attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your mother is a known case of diabetes mellitus, chronic kidney disease and blood pressure. Her CT chest is suggestive of left upper lobe density. Here the question is whether it ...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for the patient with high creatinine and GFR values?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to consult a nephrologist for my 54-year-old mother. She has high creatinine at 164 and eGFR at 31. She also has high blood pressure for the past 15 years, for which she takes Amlodipine 5 mg once a day. No other medicines and she does not have diabetes. We got her blood tests don...  Read Full »


Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry

Nephrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I checked the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It shows features of CKD (chronic kidney disease) with the possibility of renovascular disease. CT (computed tomography) angiography will be a good choice to rule out any ren...  Read Full »

Why my dad's hemoglobin level drops constantly?

Query: Hello doctor,A year ago, my dad was diagnosed with anemia after his hemoglobin levels dropped to 4 g/L. Since then, he has received two blood transfusions and several iron infusions. He has had several tests done to rule out any major illnesses, and all came back normal. For the time being, the tran...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Now see anemia iron deficiency is due to two factors. First is that body is losing the iron stores through some bleeding, and for that, endoscopy and colonoscopy have been performed, and no reasons are found. So, we should concentrate on the second factor: productio...  Read Full »

Whom should we consult for my mom's bone TB?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom is a CKD patient and undergoes dialysis. For the past two months, she is having a back pain. On visiting an orthopedician, he suggested an MRI of dorsal spine, which shows D5-D6 eroded and the doctor is suspecting a bone TB. So, I am concerned about which doctor to approach. Shoul...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your confusion in today's world of information. I think the best option is to approach a spine surgeon, who can get an appropriate biopsy. Based on the biopsy, further specialist can be decided. Because, bone erosion could also be due to non-tuberculosis d...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.