Common "Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia

Chronic lymphocytic leukemia is a type of slowly progressing leukemia affecting the lymphocytes, a type of white blood cell that helps fight against infections. Symptoms include fever, fatigue, painful and swollen lymph nodes, enlarged spleen with pain in the abdominal area, loss of weight, night sweats, and recurrent infections. Older adults, white people, family history, and persons exposed to chemicals are more prone to get chronic lymphocytic leukemia. It also increases the risk of other cancers and causes immune problems.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My father has a persistent fever after first chemotherapy session. Is it due to CLL?

Query: Hello doctor, I would like to enquire about my dad's health. He is 82 years old and has been having chronic lymphocytic leukemia for the past seven years. He had no symptoms other than the high blood cell count and was doing regular checkups every six months. Recently, his hemoglobin level dropped a...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. You have mentioned in the history that the patient is having chronic lymphocytic leukemia. And the total count is high, as per history. So, chronic lymphocytic leukemia seems to be in the aggressive stage. Blood culture and other scan reports are normal as per his...  Read Full »

My father had a routine checkup. Please review.

Query: Hello doctor, I went to the hospital for my father's normal check-up. He is 61 years old. His report looks like this: WBC 43000, platelets 1,20,000 per microliter of blood, and lymphocytes 88 %. To get it cross-checked, we went to another laboratory the next day and here are the counts: WBC: 38000 (...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your father has absolute lymphocytosis. Repeat CBC (complete blood count) after one week along with complete peripheral smear examination to look for abnormal malignant cells like blasts. If the count does not come down, then investigate with flow cytometry examina...  Read Full »

Is Ibrutinib effective for treating my friend's stage 2 leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor, My 49-year-old friend was recently diagnosed with stage 2 chronic lymphocytic leukemia. The doctor mentioned that it is curable and prescribed her Imbruvica 140 mg. I wish her a good life; she is my best friend. Is this condition truly curable, and does the medication have any side ef...  Read Full »


Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah

Answer: Hello, I appreciate that you have chosen icliniq.com for your medical needs. I am here to give you the best care possible. Chronic lymphocytic leukemia stage 2 is well manageable as a chronic disease. Patients can survive for more than 10 to 20 years. However, some types of this disease may becom...  Read Full »

I have been diagnosed with monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis. Kindly advice.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 46 years old. I have been diagnosed with monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis. B-cell markers CD19 is 36 %, CD 20 is 33 %, and CD 22 is 3%. Dual expression Cd19/Cd5 is 31 %, Cd19/Cd23 is 31%, Cd19/Cd10 1 %. Blood was lymphoid gated. B-cell population co-expresses CD 45, 5, 19, 23, 20 d...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows, 1. Going through the markers and the count, a diagnosis of MBL (monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis) can be thought of. 2. Absolute counts are only mildly increased. Need to watch for rising counts and any lymph nodes in t...  Read Full »

What does chronically elevated lymphocytes count mean?

Query: Hello doctor,For the past five years, my absolute lymphocytes have been 4.2 to 4.9 range, never going over 5 (I have had multiple CBC and every single one of my absolute lymphocytes is elevated). However, they have been continually elevated to the point that I was recently sent to a hematologist who...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you have any type of leukemia especially CLL (chronic lymphocytic leukemia) or MBL (monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis) then it could have been reflected in the peripheral smear examination report or in flow cytometry investigation. Your flow cytometry report is nega...  Read Full »

What are my chances of having CLL based on the blood reports?

Query: Hello doctor, Should I think about going to a hematologist? The last few years of my CBC shows WBC 8.4, 9.6, 13.9, 11.3, 11.3, 10.5, 8.3, 12.3, lymph (abs) 3.2, 4.4, 3.9, 4.0, 3.8, 3.6, 3.9, platelets 331, 400, 380, 453, 428, 407, 459, 389, neutrophils (abs) 5.8, 8.5, 6.3, 6.4, 5.8, 3.9, 7.6, eosino...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not find any significant abnormality in the report. At one stage your lymphocytes were high that is 4.4. But it fluctuates as per reports and not raised to more than 4.5 at any time (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If absolute lymphocytes remain...  Read Full »

Are there any side effects in getting a bone marrow test?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother's age is 60 years, and six months back her WBC count was 26000. She got admitted for two days and was discharged, at that time her WBC count came to 9000. Now from the last month, she was feeling tired, so we checked the WBC count, and it was 14,000. We went to the general physi...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The report shows high total count and premature WBC cells up to 13 to 14 %. It seems to be a leukemoid reaction like condition. Myeloid proliferation is present, but it does not seem t...  Read Full »

Percentage of B cells is high. Is it leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor,Here are my immunohistochemical results of peripheral blood: Absolute lymphocyte count 5812/uL reference (1000 to 3300) with CD19 (B cells) 62% reference (3 to 20%), CD45 positive, CD10 positive, and CD5 negative. How do we know if it is leukemia or not? Doctors in our town cannot inter...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. At the age of 55 years, if persistent lymphocytosis is seen, then CLL (chronic lymphocytic leukemia) should be ruled out. For that, monoclonality should be confirmed by flow cytometry investigation and need bone marrow study apart from a peripheral smear examinatio...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for the high white blood count?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a high white blood count, and there are no symptoms or complaints apart from the blood test reports. I got the same high white blood cell count when I tested two years back.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is not of the bone marrow. It is a flow cytometry report of peripheral blood. In the attached report, flow cytometry is positive for the B cell marker and suggests ch...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.