Q. I have chronic pelvic pain syndrome. Do I need physiotherapy or surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 30, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 31, 2019

Hello doctor,

My question is regarding chronic testicular pain and the possible treatment options. For the past six months, I have experienced on and off bilateral discomfort in my testicles. It was uncomfortable but not too painful. It would go away for a couple of weeks before returning for a few days at a time. About a month ago, the discomfort returned, changed to pain and got progressively worse. The pain was at times so severe that I could not walk and was bedridden. The pain was at a level of 8 or 9. I went to my GP thrice, the ER twice and the urologist twice. I read about chronic pelvic pain syndrome and started doing some pelvic floor stretches about a week ago. My pain started to significantly subside. But, I am still experiencing a 2 or 3 level of pain. The urologist wants to do spermatic cord denervation surgery. But I think I should try pelvic floor physical therapy first. What is your opinion?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Relax and do not worry.

  • Yes, you are suffering from chronic orchialgia. It is a part of chronic pelvic pain syndrome.
  • Now regarding the pelvic exercises, if you are feeling better and your pain remains only 2 or 3, then I feel you should continue it at present along with other oral painkillers.
  • I also feel you should have semen culture done. If any infection is there then take antibiotics. If not, then also it is better to take one full course of antibiotics like tablet Niftran (Nitrofurantoin) 100 mg in the morning and evening for seven days, then tablet Niftran 100 mg in the evening for 21 days.
  • Yes, you may require denervation but do not just rush into it. Try to delay it as much as possible.
  • If the pain is only 2 or 3 and not interfering with your lifestyle, then continue with this.

Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have increased urgency to urinate. Do you think this is OAB?

.. do not worry. As per your symptoms, it looks like overactive bladder only. Do you have any problem with the flow of urine? Or hesitation? Anyhow, as you are taking antibiotics better finish the course. I would like you to: Maintain a bladde...   Read full

My pubic area smells terrible. Please help.

Hi doctor, I am suffering from an infection on my penis. I am using Clotrimazole cream over the infection. Once I miss applying cream a day, the penis gets infected with red patches, pus-filled boils and there is severe itching. My partner is not af...   Read full

Are there abnormalities in my semen analysis reports?

Hi doctor, I am suffering from an infection on my penis. I am using Clotrimazole cream over the infection. Once I miss applying cream a day, the penis gets infected with red patches, pus-filled boils and there is severe itching. My partner is not af...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
