ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What could the pain in my scrotum in the spermatic cord region be?

Answered by
Dr. Karthik Rajan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-year-old male with a weight of 58 kg and my height is 5 feet 3 inches. I have been married for six years. I have two children. I had yellowish like liquid discharge from my penis a year ago with burning while urinating. I consulted a urologist and he prescribed me Norflox 400 mg for one week and after which it went away. This month, I had pain in my scrotum in the right spermatic cord region above the testicle. My urologist told me to have sonography. My sonography report concluded "diffuse thickening at the right spermatic cord region." Otherwise, the report is normal.

The doctor prescribed me Cefixime 100 mg and an anti-inflammatory tablet for 10 days. My pain decreased about 60%. A week ago, I had masturbation and I had pain at the same place in the scrotum. I had taken a urine culture test and I have attached the report. My question is do I have sexually transmitted diseases or urinary tract infection? Can I please know what to do? What medicines should I take for a permanent cure?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your symptoms.

You seem to be suffering from an infection in your spermatic cord that is the cause of your scrotal pain.

This is treated with antibiotics but the duration of treatment is usually for two weeks or more.

The pain you have on masturbation is due to the inflammation of the spermatic cord through which the sperms come out into the urethra.

I would suggest you keep your scrotum elevated with a tight underwear for pain relief.

It would also be necessary to make sure that the infection has been cleared by testing both urine and semen for infection as your symptoms are not resolved.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have pain and edema after being hit in the scrotum. Will my fertility be affected?

I underwent an ultrasound and my report reads:Minimal hydrocele found ... Now after two months, I went for an ultrasound again ... Hello doctor,I got hit in the right scr...   Read full

What could the pain in my scrotum in the spermatic cord region be?

This month, I had pain in my scrotum in the right spermatic cord region above the testicle ... A week ago, I had masturbation and I had pain at the same place in the scrotum ...   Read full

I got urethritis and conjunctivitis after unprotected oral sex. Please help.

Sometimes, it burns slightly after ejaculation also ...  I already had Tamsulosin along with Ciflox, but I stopped it after a few days because it made me have ejaculation troubles and dysuria .....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
