Q. What is the treatment for cold sore in children?

Answered by
Dr. Sirisha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A
Published on Sep 30, 2019

Hello doctor,

Someone with a cold sore kissed my preemie baby, and she has been spitting her bottle out and crying what should I do?

Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your baby seems to be on oxygen. You have not mentioned how old is the baby? For how long she has been in the hospital and are there any other problems with the baby. Or was she because she came into contact with a cold sore? Cold sore infection can sometimes lead to contamination of the mouth or lungs, occasionally other organs like brain, etc. It depends on the extent of the spread of infection and the severity.

Being a preemie (preterm birth) always puts babies at risk of disease. Your baby needs injectable antibiotic medication for the cold sores, for a specific duration depending on the extent. If vomiting is because of it, it will gradually subside. If she is spitting up due to other causes, which can happen on the premises, your doctor would explain that. The sores are painful, and some topical applications would be useful to relieve the pain. You can discuss the extant of infection with your treating doctor.

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


How to control loose motions in a 1 month old baby?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a 1 month old boy baby, his mother died during the delivery. We feed him cow's milk, but he is having loose motions. How to control the loose motions?  Read Full >>


Dr. Babu Lal Meena
Medical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is so sad to hear about his mom. First, we need to clarify whether he has diarrhea, because sometimes, increased frequency of stools due to gastrocolic reflex may be considered as diarrhea. If he has diarrhea, then we need to look at the causes, for example, infecti...  Read Full

Is there any harm to 3 months old baby due to a mobile tower?

Query: Hello doctor, We are living in a building. It has four floors. We are on the third floor. There is a mobile tower on the roof. Is there any harm to the baby and us due to the tower? Please advise us if there is any harm, then what to do? The baby is three months old.  Read Full >>


Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Normally, it is said that radiations from the mobile tower are not carcinogenic. However, there is no proof for that. This statement is based on research. Currently, there are no guidelines stating that one should stay away from mobile tower radiations, so there is noth...  Read Full

What is the reason for constant crying and improper sleep in a 1-month-old baby?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having a 1-month-old baby and been facing several issues. He is crying a lot even after feeding him properly, burping him, checking his diaper, making him comfortable and ruling out other health issues and having a hard time in consoling him. We have tried pacifiers for him but avoi...  Read Full >>


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your history, it seems you are taking excellent care of the child. Good. Now for your queries. Children below the age of 6 months sleep in the day and stay awake at night. It is normal. There is no medicine for the same. As regards to consoling a baby, you can use...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

