ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there sore throat and swollen lymph nodes after protected sex?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 05, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am just recently divorced and I have children. I have not had any new sexual partners but last week I met a man and without planning it, by the weekend we had sex. I was under the influence of alcohol so my judgment was impaired. He performed oral sex on me (but I did not) and we rubbed genitals for ages to make him hard. He never penetrated me fully but his penis was around that area for a while and probably pushing around entry area. When we actually had sex, he used a condom and ejaculated into that. I am completely panicked. It is day six and I have got a sore throat, swollen lymph nodes and achy muscles and I am itchy all over. I went to the GP today and was tested for everything but in the meantime, I am going crazy. He is a bit of a stud and has had other women. Do you think I am at risk?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Receptive oral sex carries a risk of transmission of herpes simplex virus if he has a history of cold sores. Otherwise, it can be assumed to be safe. HIV is not a risk because saliva is not infectious.

As far as rubbing genitals is concerned, if there was no penetration or any fluids exchanged (precum), then it carries a negligible risk of HIV though there is a risk of genital herpes and HPV especially since it was a prolonged rubbing. However, penetrative sex is not safe, and there is a risk of HIV and other STDs like herpes simplex virus infection, syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia, and HPV.

You may take a full panel STD screening including genital herpes, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, and HIV, especially if you are not sure whether he penetrated and if he had precum.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have no STD symptoms. Should I still get tested before I meet my wife?

.. your query and understand your concerns. First of all, ideally speaking, I feel tests are the need of the hour, as there are unprotected sexual encounters (oral sex) with high-risk individuals (commercial sex workers). Considering the future impl...   Read full

What causes itching and hot feeling in between thigh and vagina?

.. as you describe mostly indicates a fungal infection. It is possible that you might be working in a hot environment or maybe sweating too much there along with wearing tight clothes. That prevents aeration of the area and promotes fungal growth. Tr...   Read full


.. not appear to be hairy cell leukoplakia. It appears like a normal ulceration or papule only. I suggest applying Triamcinolone ointment over it twice daily and observe if it goes down. Eat a healthy diet rich in folic acid and all other vitamins. T...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
