iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersMedical Gastroenterologycolon cancerI had an abdomen CT scan with contrast. Would colon cancer be seen on pelvic CT scan?

Can a pelvic CT scan show colon cancer?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Nithila. A

Published At May 26, 2019
Reviewed AtJune 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been having some chronic abdominal discomfort in my stomach, and occasionally in my chest for several weeks. Also irritable bowels. Before this, I took a six-week course of Ampicillin for what was perceived to be prostatitis. Had an abdomen CT scan with contrast because of testicular pain and right varicocele. My question is, would colon cancer be seen on pelvic CT scan?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I do not know why you are getting worried about colon cancer? These are not symptoms of colon cancer. As far as your query is concerned, colon cancer may or may not be detected on CT scan based on the stage of cancer. But in most cases, one can see abnormal growth over there. A colon cancer diagnosis is made on biopsy done by colonoscopy.

I feel your symptoms are more related to irritable bowel syndrome. Try a good probiotic like cap VSL 3 (live freeze dried lactic acid bacteria and bifidobacteria) that would help you in regaining normal flora that might have been disturbed as a result of antibiotic intake. I need to know if you have any blood in stools, weight loss, or anemia?

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have been monitoring my stool every day for the past week, and there is no blood, but today while I was out, I had a strong urge to pass the bowel, and so I strained to hold my bowels. I was able to make bowel movement for 5 to 10 minutes, later than I noticed bright red blood coating on my stool. It was not a lot, but it was noticeable. During and after the bowel movement, I felt some pain in the rectum as well.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

A fresh red blood clot could be due to piles that might have resulted due to overstraining in the toilet. However, now I would recommend you to see a surgeon and get a proctoscopy done. He would also get your stool for an occult blood test, and if that is positive, he will post you for colonoscopy. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

pelvic ct scancolon cancer

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

