ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How soon can I conceive after getting Minerva IUD removed?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am having my Mirena IUD removed today. I have had regular cycles the entire five years of having it. How soon can I conceive?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

  • Mirena is a Levonorgestrel IUD (intrauterine device). The levels in uterus locally and in blood is supplied on a daily basis. So if you have it removed today, you should be getting your periods within a few days, the withdrawal bleeding.
  • You can conceive in the next cycle. The contraceptive benefit of Mirena is lost very soon after removal.
  • If suppose your periods do not get back to normal soon, then you can have one cycle of birth control pills from the first day of the period. This will regularize your hormonal levels and improve the chances of getting pregnant.

Hope I have clarified your query, do write back. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have spotting, and my vagina smells horrible after getting an IUD. Is it normal?

IUD per se is unlikely to cause these symptoms if it is a non-hormonal IUD like copper-t ...   Read full

Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

You should opt for a copper-T insertion as an IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device) ... This is a non-hormonal contraceptive ... I would like to know a birth control pil...   Read full

Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding?

Yes, if you want to use it as an emergency contraceptive, then it is safe during breastfeeding ... You can take, but the best contraceptive during breastfeeding is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
