Q. I am trying for conceive but I have adenomyosis and ovaries endometrioma. Please advice.

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Conception & Pregnancy or Endometriosis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 38-year-old female. Trying for conception since eight years of marriage. Before three months I have been diagnosed with adenomyosis and both ovaries endometrioma I did laparoscopy and hysteroscopy for the same in the month of may and after that they put me on conjugated estrogen tablets and Decca peptide injection after 20 days of the operation but after a month of the operation during my periods I had severe pain and PMS.

I had my BP raised severe palpitations along with severe bleeding and have painful periods like before operation I am concerned after operation why there are so many such problems. I asked my gynecologist about this, but he said show to your physician I went to my family physician he started bp medicines. He said it is a temporary increased. But I am concerned about my health now and wants to get rid of all this problem. My gynecologist said conception is the only remedy to solve adenomyosis and endometriosis. I want to have a normal life because I am on bed rest for three months. Please help.


Related Questions:
Will hysterectomy cure adenomyosis?
Counseling for Newly Weds
How does severe endometriosis affect pregnancy?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me start by saying that, as your doctor said, pregnancy is the best solution for all these problems. I do not see any need for bed rest. If BP reading is regular, try to reduce and gradually stop the medicine. Reports of infertility workup are missingHave your periods day three or fourth FSH (follicle stimulating hormone) and AMH (antimullerian hormone), to find what is your ovarian reserve.

I hope your husband's semen report is normal. If everything is fine, please go ahead with ovulation induction with hormone IUI (intrauterine device). This would increase pregnancy chance by four times, thereby resolving other complaints. Do not waste time on other treatments. Try to get pregnant before you lose the benefits of surgery. I cannot comment on pain, as details of findings before surgery and surgical procedure is missing. I hope I have clarified your query, do write back if any more questions and for your feedback.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have endometriosis and cysts in both my ovaries. Should I try IVF?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female, and I am suffering from severe pain and heavy bleeding every month, during my periods. I need to take painkillers to feel fine, and sometimes, it does not work. My recent medical report shows that I have endometriosis and cysts on both of my ovaries. But, I am s...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are few conditions where CA-125 (cancer antigen 125) remains elevated. Some of them are cancerous and some of them benign. Endometriosis is a benign condition, where CA-125 remains high. So, that is the reason for your high CA-125. IVF (in vitro fertiliz...  Read Full »
 
Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?
Query: Hello doctor,I recently got married and have a few doubts about intercourse. I am not clear about the vaginal spot. Where should I insert my penis exactly? I had a chat with my partner and she said that it is the spot where the gynecologist tested her uterus when we had a general check-up. Please...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. The vaginal opening is located at the junction of the upper two thirds and the lower one third between the two soft skins and there you need to insert the penis while having intercourse. Position matters but it is not ab...  Read Full »
 
Can I conceive with adenomyosis?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 29 years old. Last year, I was diagnosed with adenomyosis after an ultrasound. Previously, I had undergone ovarian polyp removal. My gynecologist has told me that there is no problem with me to get pregnant. However, everything I read online says differently. We plan to start t...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, let me tell you that sonography is not always suggestive of adenomyosis. It cannot diagnose it. For diagnosis, you have to send biopsy of the uterus. In adenomyosis there is pain before, during and after menses. There is also focal and diffuse type of adenomy...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From