Q. Why do I feel softening around anal area?

Answered by
Dr. Rajesh Kumar Padhan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

For the past six days, I feel softening continuously around the anal area when I walk. Now, I am suffering from slight constipation. I have no hemorrhoids and no staining in the undergarment. I have no blood in the stool and no pain in the anal area and also on bowel movement. Then why do I feel so? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Take Lactifiber powder three teaspoons in half a glass of milk once daily after food for 15 days.
  • Do a sigmoidoscopy to check for piles.

The Probable causes:

Functional constipation.

Investigations to be done:

Sigmoidoscopy.

Preventive measures:

1. Avoid constipation.
2. Avoid non-vegetarian foods and take lots of green vegetables.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back after sigmoidoscopy to a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Hello doctor,

I do not have piles. For rectum and colon checkup, is abdomen ultrasound test best in place of sigmoidoscopy? I do not want to get sigmoidoscopy.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • For rectum and colon examination, colonoscopy or sigmoidoscopy is the best.
  • Ultrasound abdomen is not helpful.
  • Take the above suggested medicine for 15 days, if not improved then go for sigmoidoscopy.

Revert back after the test to a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am having symptom of piles. What has to be done further?

Consume high fiber diet like oatmeal, vegetables, and fruits, husk powder in yogurt ... Diet plan and doctor visit ...   Read full

I noticed blood in stool. Is this due to piles or cancer?

So, your primary aim should be to avoid these two ... You need to avoid constipation at any cost ...   Read full

What can be done for blood while passing stools without pain?

.. stools can have multiple reasons from simple hemorrhoids to some serious ailments. I would advise you to visit a gastroenterologist and get a sigmoidoscopy done. It is a simple test and takes hardly 10 minutes. It involves passing a small tube-sha...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
