Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Why do I have blurred vision while using contact lens?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2020

Hi doctor,

My eye power for the glass on the left eye is cyl - 0.75 with 10 axis and on the right eye is cyl - 2 with 170 axis. I am using contact lenses. But, I have a problem when I insert the lenses. I feel blurred vision in the left eye. I am using contact lens with power cyl - 1.75 with 170 axis of the left eye. Please get me a solution.

Dr. Asif Manzoor

Ophthalmology (Eye Care)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Actually, with contact lenses this problem happens when there is a cylindrical power because axis should be correct.
  • In a cylindrical contact lens, there is a marker on it that should be at 6 o'clock. If a contact lens is rotated during applying, then it will cause problem.
  • If a cylindrical contact lens is rotated about 30 degrees, then the cylindrical effect becomes zero. It would be like you are not wearing contacts.
  • Your cylindrical in left is significantly 1.75, so slight change in angle will cause more problems.
  • Other problems for decreased vision could be a change in refraction, incorrect dispensed contact lens and improper fitting of contact lens that is too loose or tight.
  • I would suggest you to go to your eye doctor and get examined. Also, you can discuss all these in detail with your doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My eye looks dilated after using contact lens for 12 hours. What to do?
What causes blurred vision even after cataract surgery?
How can my blurred vision be treated?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Will it be harmful if I use the glass power of the normal eye for lazy eye?

Query: Hi doctor, I had cataract operation four months ago. My left eye vision has improved from +5.0 to +2.5 with glasses. My right eye vision is +7.0. My right eye is a lazy eye, which my brain does not use. I only look through my left eye. Since I do not use this right eye, can I make the right lens of ...  Read Full »

Why is light spreading out on seeing bulb after wearing Toric lens?

Query: Hello doctor,My site vision is -4. I have been using contacts for the last six years. This time, I tried the Toric lens. After using them for a week, I noticed the light used to spread out when I see the bulb. Now today my one eyeball color is a bit faded from the top. Also, I have a migraine.  Read Full »

Can I go for LASIK with high astigmatism?

Query: Hello doctor, I have -2.5 cylindrical in the right and -4 in the left eye and SPH is 4.75 in the right and 5 in the left eye. Can I go for LASIK? Will it be successful as I have high astigmatism?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
