ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my blurred vision related to the dose of Metoprolol?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

For the last five days, I am experiencing a kind of blurred vision. Initially, I was on Metoprolol 50 mg as I had a viral infection on the muscles of the heart. This time, when I visited my cardiologist, he said that the viral infection is almost gone and reduced my dose to 25 mg. After taking a week of 25 mg of Metoprolol, I have this fuzzy vision problem. Now, my cardiologist said we would go back to 50 mg. Do you think the blurred vision as the side effect of reduced dose of Metoprolol? If yes, will it go away with increasing the dose? Also, I have eye floaters. I have two floaters on the left and two on the right. But, It does not bother me. What is your opinion about this?

One more thing is that I am addicted to masturbation.  Ido it twice a day. Will masturbation affect eyesight? Also, because of the position of masturbation, I am getting muscle pain on my back. What to do for this? Thank you so much in advance.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Blurred vision is not related to this decreased dose of Metoprolol, but do not worry. It will become alright soon. If this blurred vision persists, consult a local ophthalmologist and get eyesight checked.
  • In the eye, we have two segments. They are anterior and posterior. In the posterior segment, we have a gel called vitreous. This vitreous is made of collagen fibres.
  • In some people, these collagen fibres get messed up, and they start floating in vitreous gel. When light enters the eye, these meshed collagen fibres cast a shadow on the retina which is seen as floaters by the patient.
  • There is no treatment for eye floaters. Just avoid seeing them. These are entirely reasonable. Consult an ophthalmologist if these suddenly increase in number.
  • There is no relation between masturbation, eyes and vision. It is the best method to satisfy the sexual urge.
  • Yes, you may feel back pain but, that is not related to masturbation. You can masturbate in other positions like standing position or sitting position, or you can use the pillow to support your back during masturbation.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Noticed strange peripheral flashes and eye floaters. Why?

Sometimes floaters may result when the break involves a retinal blood vessel ... If found, they can be lasered to prevent further progression to complete retinal detachment...   Read full

I am having large floaters in my eyes. Is it possible that it will decrease with time?

Hello doctor, I was feeling angry and very consistent in the urine. I decided to check my blood sugar level. I was in fasting regularly. Meanwhile, I was under extreme stress pressure due to my job problems, I consulted with the doctor and checked th...   Read full

Is masturbation the reason for my premature ejaculation?

Hello doctor, I was feeling angry and very consistent in the urine. I decided to check my blood sugar level. I was in fasting regularly. Meanwhile, I was under extreme stress pressure due to my job problems, I consulted with the doctor and checked th...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
