Q. Is there any contraception method without side effect?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Sep 17, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had unprotected intercourse with my partner while I was in my unsafe period. Although I took an ECP within 6 to 8 hours of time, I am a bit curious as if it will work or not.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • However, if you have a delay in periods, then get a urine pregnancy test done with early morning urine sample. The periods delay could be because of hormonal changes due to the pill you have taken.
  • The pill will definitely work and there is no doubt.


Thank you doctor,

I would also like to know if there is any other contraceptive measure apart from condoms and ECPs. We have been living together for a while now and we need something that is effective and at the same time with less or no side effects.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There are depot injections, which are effective for three months.
  • You have to take the injection once in every three months and repeat it every three months. So, you need not be worried about the pregnancy every time.
  • The side effects could be nausea, vomiting, headache, giddiness, abdominal cramping, which usually settles down in a few days.
  • Other options being cyclical 21 days pill, wherein you take the pill every second or third day of your periods and continue for 21 days and once you stop it, you get back your periods. Now only concern about this contraceptive is that if you miss a pill, so you have to be a bit careful.
  • Another option is intrauterine contraceptive insertion; this is effective for three years. You place it and forget for another three years.
  • Now, the problem with this would be you may have some irregular bleeding or spotting for one or two months, till it gets adjusted to your body chemistry. So, these are a few options and the choice is yours.


Thank you doctor,

Which one would you recommend the most? Will they cause any side effect in the long run?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • All the contraceptive measures have their own pros and cons. Also, side effects are there for all. However, we have to see in the risk verses benefit ratio.
  • I would advise you to go ahead with Depot injections, as you will have minimal side effects and it is a relief for three months.
  • If you still have any other option running in your mind, which you want to discuss and then come to a conclusion, then please consult your doctor in person and decide.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
While on birth control pill, what can cause vaginal spotting?

But again the above theory is highly unlikely as you have been on oral contraceptive pills for a long time and they cause anovulatory cycles that is no egg will be formed or released ... Hi docto...   Read full

Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception ... If no method is used and pregnancy is feared, then one can even use emergency contraceptiv...   Read full

I am trying to conceive after stopping my birth control injections. Please guide me.

.. you doing? The Depo-Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is supposed to disappear from the body within four months, but for some women, it takes longer. As per your history, the hormone balance is not yet achieved. In every cycle, only if the hormone ba...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
