ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Are Ovral pills reliable to avoid pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Monica Mathur
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can we rely 100 % on Ovral pills to avoid pregnancy? What are the side effects? Is there any other option with no side effects to avoid pregnancy for two years?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ovral pills (combination of Ethinyl estradiol and Levonorgestrel) are 100 % reliable if taken regularly. They have very few side effects and can be taken same time every day.

If you miss one tablet it is okay, but if missed twice, can lead to failure in that particular month. No other contraceptive method matches it.

You can use the Multiload but only after first pregnancy. It is used for 3 or 5 years depending on the brand.

Implant are also available which is inserted under the skin by a small operation over forearm. The advantage is you do not have to take tablets.

I suggest you do the following tests.

  1. Complete blood count.
  2. Blood sugar.
  3. Weight.
  4. Blood pressure.
  5. Ultrasound of the abdomen.

So, choose according to your convenience and future plans. Feel free to consult for any problem.



Thank you, doctor,

Will Ovral affect in the long run, when we plan to have kids? Will it hamper our chances of having a kid?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Ovral will not affect your future chance of getting pregnant. You have to just stop taking the tablets whenever you plan the pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am bleeding while on birth control. What could be the reason?

Hello doctor, I am 25 years old. I got married six months back but I am not satisfied with my sex relationships because my penis is so small and not getting up for more time. So, please give me any suitable advice which can help my penis to get larg...   Read full

I was on Nexplanon and I did not get last three months period. What to do?

Hello doctor, I am 25 years old. I got married six months back but I am not satisfied with my sex relationships because my penis is so small and not getting up for more time. So, please give me any suitable advice which can help my penis to get larg...   Read full

Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

Hello doctor, I am 25 years old. I got married six months back but I am not satisfied with my sex relationships because my penis is so small and not getting up for more time. So, please give me any suitable advice which can help my penis to get larg...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
