Q. I am bleeding while on birth control. What could be the reason?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am 20 years old. I am 134.3 pounds and approximately 5'6" tall. I am a new mother of 1.5 month old baby girl. I am on birth control and using the Nexplanon bar inserted into the arm postpartum. My issue is that I have started bleeding now. I am not breastfeeding and there is no milk production any longer. Is it possible to have your period soon after giving birth and while on birth control?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, after childbirth, there is bleeding in the form of lochia (normal uterus discharge after delivery), which is normal and usually lasts three weeks where the endometrium is shed

Also, breastfeeding promotes early involution of the uterus. So, it is advisable to continue breastfeeding for at least six months.

In your case, you have stopped breastfeeding and introduced Nexplanon, a progesterone insert, which has a life of three years.

For information, every progesterone based insert takes two to three months to adjust to the cycle and during that period spotting in the form of intermenstrual bleeding is common.

It is advisable to practice barrier contraception for at least three months till the periods are completely stopped after the insertion of Nexplanon.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Please suggest formula milk for weight gain and overall development.

May I suggest: The best thing will be to continue breastfeeding until six months of age ... Give breastfeeding as a priority ...   Read full

My baby has severe vomiting after starting solids. Is this normal?

.. age of five and a half¬†months, a baby will sit only with support. Neck holding is attained only by three to six months. So, it is normal. About the feeding, the ideal time to switch to weaning foods is when the baby completes six months. Until th...   Read full

I had unusual spotting with NuvaRing. Please advise.

Hi doctor, Last month, I had an unusual spotting during the time I was using Nuvaring ... I never had a normal flux, just spotting all the time ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
