Q. Is there an alternative pill for Yasmin?

Answered by
Dr. Megha Tuli Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 25, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old. I am on Yasmin pill and my last pill was two days back. I had sex yesterday without condom. I am unable to get a Morning after pill as it is banned in our place. I can start Yasmin pill only after five days. I did not get my periods yet. Is there a possibility that I will become pregnant? If yes, are there any alternate pills that are available for preventing this as we had not planned for pregnancy yet? Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Yasmin pills are contraceptive. Their effect will last till you get your period. So, do not worry. There is no need to take any other pill.
  • Please continue with the pills of a new pack when you get your period next. This pill free interval between two packs is also a safe period as long as you take pills regularly.

Hope this information has put your doubts to rest.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?


Why should we avoid oral contraceptive pills after 40 years?

But, it increases the risk of CVS diseases if taken in oral contraceptive pills ... And, they say that oral contraceptive pills should be avoided after 40 years because of CVS¬†complications ......   Read full

Delayed period after abortion. Please help.

Try to avoid unprotected sex during these seven days ... If we do unprotected sex then will it affect her health or pregnancy ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
