ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2017

Hi doctor,

I have cough for about a week. It is a mild one with a bit sore throat. So, I did my sputum test in a laboratory and the following are the results I received today. Acid fast bacilli smear - acid fast bacilli not detected. In sputum culture and sensitivity, culture - negative, organism - no pathogen isolated. Normal respiratory flora grown after 48 hours on incubation at 37 degree Celsius. Many gram positive cocci seen in gram stain. Few pus cells seen and few epithelial cells are also seen. Please explain me what is the exact result from the above details. Do I have any illness? Is there any need to take medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Your sputum stain says that you have lower respiratory tract infection. However, culture is negative which can occur due to antibiotic consumption prior to sputum collection.
  • Treatment would be based on your symptoms. Please mention what symptoms you are having at present.

Revert back with the asked details to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

I took antibiotics before a month. Can it alter the medical results? And I took Glycomet tablet and Ulysses plus tablet before one week of sputum collection. Will it have any effect in the medical results? As of now I am having cough and heaviness of my body. I do not have other symptoms, but two weeks back I had slight body temperature. A small opaque region soft tissue was found in the right lower zone when chest PA x-ray was taken. What is that?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, prior antibiotic can alter the results. If you are asymptomatic now then you may not take any medicine.
  • If you are worried then the best way is to get repeat sputum for gram stain done. If it still shows gram positive cocci, then you may go ahead with the antibiotic course.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is cough with chest congestion something to worry about?

But she is getting fever since two days reaching up to 103 ... Is it a viral fever ...   Read full


Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?

Hello doctor, I recently recorded a three-minute video and listened to it before sending it. In that video, a couple of words stood out to me that was not enunciated well. I have posted a short mini-clip of each word. In the context "be writing a s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
