ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will creatine kinase levels keep varying for a bodybuilder like me?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 12, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am a sportsperson. I like to train hard, and I have prepared for many years in weight-lifting and bodybuilding. I took a blood test a few days ago, and I have had a too high CK level of 13000 IU/L, and the doctor told me to take it easy, but I cannot. Again, I tested my blood, and the CK was normal. What does this mean? And I cannot stay home without training. What can I do? Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you are a weight lifter and a bodybuilder, and you had a history of high CK (creatine kinase) levels, but that was normal on a repeat test. Serum CK levels may increase for many reasons: after a heart attack, skeletal muscle injury, alcohol consumption, certain medications or supplements, strenuous exercises, etc.

But within 24 hours after a strenuous exercise, serum CK level may elevate more than 30 times the normal range of CK. Then over the next seven days or so, the elevated CK value may decline gradually. This kind of CK elevation usually depends on the duration and type of exercise. In the case of a weight lifter and bodybuilder like you, a sudden rise of serum CK value is not abnormal after strenuous exercises.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I am scared to train hard. Can I train hard now after the normal CK level? Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

As your current CK value is normal, you can train hard gradually. Sudden strenuous exercises may elevate CK value. So, I suggest you gradually increase the level or grade of the exercises to avoid any further sudden rise of CK levels.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What does the blood test taken for sudden hearing loss indicate?

.. through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there are two things which I presume you think are abnormal. CK (creatine kinase), it is an enzyme produced by heart muscle and skeletal muscle. So, is elevated...   Read full

My dad's CK level is 914. Does he have a heart problem?

.. the files (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If his CK-MB (creatine kinase-MB) is normal, then his heart should be fine. CK-MB is more specific for the heart than plain CK. Also, his bilirubin levels are elevated. So, I would sugges...   Read full

I have Still's disease from 15 years. Can I take steroids for bodybuilding?

.. take anabolic steroids, your Still's disease will not come back. The only concern while using steroids in your case would be that if you use them, and later stop in life, your Still's disease may relapse.You may develop adult-onset Still's diseas...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
