Q. What does the blood test taken for sudden hearing loss indicate?

Answered by Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hearing Loss or Glycoprotein? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I had a sudden hearing loss twice and because it happened twice, I was sent for a plethora of blood tests. My ANA was negative but I noticed two markers out of range. I was wondering if you could give any insight into these blood test results?


Related Questions:
Will typhoid cause hearing loss?
What does the blood test taken for sudden hearing loss indicate?
Can I have fibromyalgia and early signs of lupus?
 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your post and investigations (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there are two things which I presume you think are abnormal. CK (creatine kinase), it is an enzyme produced by heart muscle and skeletal muscle. So, is elevated in people with muscle or heart disease but low levels have no significance and are common in people with a sedentary lifestyle who do not exert much. Anti-histone antibodies are seen in people with drug-induced lupus so if one does not have other features of lupus as in your case the hearing loss is not a criterion for lupus (ACR criteria for SLE). It has little or no importance. I think there is a possibility of Meniere's disease for which you should get investigated that can cause sudden temporary hearing loss.

 

Thank you doctor,

What about the glycoprotein 1 being out of range under lupus testing as well?

 

Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
MBBS., MD
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Rheumatology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Anti-beta 2 glycoprotein is a marker of APLA (antiphospholipid antibodies) the diagnosis of which requires two or more abortions or DVT (deep vein thrombosis) unprovoked and it has to be positive again after 12 weeks. Yes, it is a criterion for lupus but one has to fulfill at least four criteria for making the diagnosis of lupus. Secondly, these antibodies are induced by a lot of factors, especially the viral and bacterial infections. So, isolated form have little significance because they rise and fall in short intervals of four weeks.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What could cause hearing loss?
Query: Hi doctor, My mother-in-law is suffering from hearing loss for the last 10 days. There is no pain in the ear, but sudden hearing loss. She can hear, but hearing capacity reduced by more than 30%. Please tell me some solution for this. Thank you.  Read Full »
Dr. Geeta Priyadarsini Kamminana
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The description of rapid progression of hearing loss of your mother-in-law fits into a sudden hearing loss. It needs detailed history and examination. What are the onset and progression of hearing loss? Did she have any trauma? Is she on any drug or antibiotic? Is th...  Read Full »
 
Will there be hearing loss on using noise cancellation headphones 10 hours a day?
Query: Hello doctor, For my work which needs concentration, I need a noise cancellation headphone which filters out sounds. Is there any chance of hearing loss or impairment with use for 10 to 12 hours a day?  Read Full »
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, you should not use headphones for more than three hours in your case. It also depends on what frequency and what decibel of sound the noise cancellation masker will have. You can rather use ear plugs. For more information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --...  Read Full »
 
What do high readings in kidney function tests indicate?
Query: Hi doctor, I am scheduled for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) to treat a kidney stone that was discovered through testing for gross hematuria. My pre-operative blood work came back with a number of readings that were flagged as high. It includes Alpha-1-acid glycoprotein (AGP) 17, blood...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your high readings in kidney function tests are probably attributed to the kidney stone that you are having. Any stone present in kidney that is causing hematuria is very likely to cause transient rise in creatinine levels and alter the kidney function test to...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From