iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal MedicinecreatinineCreatinine level is 1.12 in a 52-year-old patient. What does it mean?

Creatinine level is 1.12 in a 52-year-old patient. What does it mean?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 12, 2018
Reviewed AtDecember 14, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I want to ask for my mother. Her age is 52 years approximately. She was diagnosed with high blood sugar level (365) two years back after recovering from chikungunya. We did blood sugar tests every month after that but it was never high less than 98 to 110 fasting blood sugar levels. Due to pain around the ankle, we got uric acid tested that came high around 8.8 with normal blood sugar levels. Then after medication and changes in eating habits with more fluid. last month it came to 3.0. But creatinine levels came at 1.12 (1.10 is normal for women). We do not want creatinine levels to go high. What measures should we take?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand all your concerns. Fortunately, creatinine 1.12 is within the normal range with no clinical significance. One of the most effective strategies to keep the kidneys healthy is good hydration specially in the summer months. I recommend repeating the test again after three months.

For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim
Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy