Creatinine

Creatinine is produced as the end waste product from muscle metabolism and by eating meat. Usually, this creatinine is filtered by the kidneys out of the body through the urine. An increased level of creatinine in the blood indicates a kidney problem.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Due to high uric acid, my father feels drowsy with leg swelling. How to manage it?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 42 years of age, and he has a congestive and congenital heart disease by birth. He visited many doctors, but all of them suggested that there is no need for any immediate treatment and that he can live with it. He is now under medications, and he is doing well. The reason...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your dad's health issues. Your dad seems to be suffering from Eisenmenger's syndrome. This is a long-term complication of congenital heart disease. It is the cause of his kidney problems. In my practice, I usually suggest diuretics for my patients j...  Read Full »

My creatinine levels remain high at the age of 24 years. How to reduce them?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a creatinine test, and the result was 1.30 mg/dL. Someone said that it should be less than 0.5 mg/dl for my age. I am tensed that my creatinine level is almost high for a 24 year old male, although the normal range is between 0.5 - 1.3 mg/dL. How can I decrease my creatinine lev...  Read Full »


Dr. Madhumati Varma

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The creatinine level of 0.5 - 1.3 mg/dL is the reference range. Your creatinine is normal high. You should not worry, but take precautions. You should avoid too much animal meat. Your diet should contain the meat vegetable ratio of 1:6. You mu...  Read Full »

Does diverticulitis increase the risk of colon cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having lower left pelvic pain, so I got a CT scan of the abdomen done. I was diagnosed with mild diverticulitis and diverticulosis. The doctor gave me Flagyl and Cipro. Is it serious? Can this lead to colon cancer? I am very scared. How can you tell that it is diverticuliti...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry, diverticulosis is a common condition, and most patients remain asymptomatic or have mild symptoms. The risk associated with this condition are diverticulitis, which is an infection of the diverticulum pouches, and risk of bleeding. Approximately 75 to 80...  Read Full »

My mother is having vesicoureteral reflux. Is it a life-threatening condition?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother has vesicoureteral reflux, which was diagnosed 20 years ago. At that time, her left kidney was functioning 27 % and her right kidney 72 %. She is getting tired and she is a heavy drinker and smoker. Should I be concerned for her? She does not want to see a doctor. Is her cond...  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Suresh Kulkarni

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is strongly advised that your mother gets a kidney function tests like serum creatinine, blood urea, and nitrogen. She should at least try to reduce her smoking and drinking, as it would further contribute to the worsening of the kidney function. If possible, she shoul...  Read Full »

What should be done further for my father's urine infection?

Query: Hi doctor, My father has a urine infection since last 15 days. His creatinine is 4.8. The ultrasound report showed enlarged prostate and intact kidney size. He lost appetite since last one month. He is only taking a half glass of milk daily only. His fasting sugar was 113. He is a diabetes patient a...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please relax and do not worry. Is your father on catheter? For how long creatinine is 4.8? Was it normal before a few days? Raise in creatinine can be because of two things. Either diabetes is causing kidney damage or prostate obstruction causing back pressure on the kid...  Read Full »

What causes frequent stomach pain in children?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question regarding my daughter. She is 6 years old. Her symptoms are tummy ache around the abdomen area. The navel looks slightly swollen only during pain and she feels full after a few bites. The pain usually occurs in the morning upon waking up. In the last six months, she ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per your history, I feel that your child has a particular liking to certain foods and does not like certain foods. She expresses the disliking by saying she has abdominal pain. Also, she does not have any other abdominal symptoms like vomiting or loose motions. Howe...  Read Full »

Renal function test values are high. Kindly advise.

Query: Hi doctor, My father age is 72 years and is taking heart medicines for last 15 years. About 6 months ago, his RFT was conducted and values are high which are Urea (Serum) 50mg/dl, BUN 24mg/dl and Creatinine (Serum) 1.39mg/dl. His BP remains at about 145/90. Also he has severe knee arthritis. My que...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your query and I see that you are concerned with your father's elevated renal parameters. Your father's renal parameters are only slightly elevated (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Whether it will decrease or increase will need a rep...  Read Full »

What is the chance of passing kidney stones with medicine?

Query: Hello doctor, I have 8 mm renal calculi in the right upper ureter. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. CT KUB (kidneys, ureter, and bladder) is 95% accurate to diagnose urinary stones. Usually, stones form in the kidney and drop down the ureter causing extreme pain due to stretch of the renal capsule. Since your right kidney is blocked, I need to check on your kidney fu...  Read Full »

Will chronic alcoholism cause increased serum creatinine and kidney damage?

Query: Hello doctor, My serum creatinine is 1.17 and I am taking blood pressure and diabetes tablets. Do I need to worry about my kidneys as I drink alcohol on a daily basis?  Read Full »


Dr. Samer S J Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Reviewing your presentation and details of your test attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). History of hypertension and diabetes are important factors for chronic kidney disease which if not properly controlled can affect your kidney function in the...  Read Full »

How to control creatinine levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 74 year old male. For the past two years I am house-ridden, but not bedridden yet. I feel tired after walking a mere half a kilometer. I walk with the help of a walking stick, because I lose balance while walking. Sometimes I feel orthostatic hypotension. I consulted a cardiol...  Read Full »


Dr. Krishna Somani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please attach all your CT reports and your blood profile for my best opinion. Thanks. Revert back with the reports to a nephrologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/nephrologist  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.