ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does C-section increase the risk of adhesions in a Crohn's disease patient?

Answered by
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 13, 2021 and last reviewed on: Mar 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have Crohn's disease and I am taking Infliximab for it. My large bowel is strongly affected with hundred ulcers over there. Luckily, Infliximab worked for me and I did not have surgery. Now I am pregnant and I am wondering about C-section. I do not want to have any tear. I do not want to take risks and make my Crohn's disease worse by doing a C-section. Is there any high risk of adhesions and scar tissue after undergoing it? I heard that the bowel can get stuck into the uterus. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

C-section (Caesarean section) is done when there is a need. You cannot avoid C-section due to other issues. You will have adhesions after doing abdominal surgery and the bowel will get adhere to each other or to the surgical area after undergoing surgery. This is completely unavoidable. The adhesion will be little more in the bowel with Crohn's disease. This can affect C-section if the lower part of the colon is affected. But still, you should go for C-section without thinking of future consequences.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will Humira taken for Crohn's disease interacts with HIV results?

.. your description, it seems highly unlikely that you have contracted HIV infection. The ELISA (enzyme-linked immuno0sorbent assay) detects antibodies to HIV antigens whereas the combi test detects both antibodies and antigen. Since you have done th...   Read full

I have pain under c-section stitches with white vaginal discharge. Why?

i am 17. I was Masturbating about 3 year..is there any problem in future after married..please help me soon...   Read full

I am a crohn's disease patient. Can I take ayurvedic medicines?

Thank you doctor, I have already completed the Doxycycline 100 mg for seven days morning and evening course as mentioned and also there is no problem while urinating. There is no burning sensation and the flow is also good.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
