Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I got fever after c-section. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 05, 2017

Hi doctor,

I had a C-section a month ago. I was in induced pain for over 16 hours and had spiked fever due to the medicines which continued after surgery along with night sweats. I was advised to take Dolo 650 and Augmentin 1000 Duo, which I continued to take for 10 to 15 days. But, I was not getting better. Then, I consulted a physician and he advised me for some tests and the ESR came as 70 mm on the first hour and ANA HEp-2 came as positive. The titer showed 1:40 pattern and homogenous, but the blood culture, urine culture and USG abdomen were normal. The doctor advised me to take Ceftas three times a day for 10 days. The fever was subdued, but it started again after two to three days. The temperature keeps around 99 plus (axillary temperature), and I have body aches like needles. Even my internal stitches are painful. Please suggest.

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Please get yourself checked with a gynecologist. Also, get your wound and breasts be examined by the gynecologist.
  • Usually, this could be due to breast issues or some wound infection. Do get back to me with the reports, so that I can guide you further. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with a node in my left breast when I was in class 11 that is, around 14 years ago. The doctor suggested me to have an ultrasound done for the same, and the report said it was just a kind of water bag. The node did not grow. My fever started when I was in labor. How could it be due to breast issue?

Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The raised temperature during labor could be because of induced labor and as you were in labor for so long and usually subsides post delivery.
  • Post delivery the causes of spikes in temperature is because of few common conditions like breast abscess, infection of lochia, wound infection and urinary tract infection.
  • Since rest of the things like you do not have any urinary infection nor any excess lochia, foul smell or itching. I am assuming that it is normal, as you have not mentioned anything about it. I have been ruled out, only wound and breast could be the cause.
  • So, the best judge is your gynecologist, who has to do a complete examination and tell the exact cause of the fever.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please suggest an antibiotic for recurrent urinary tract infection.
I have constant lower back pain for many years. What can be the cause?
Will drinking water after C-section cause any problem?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


A Patient's Guide to Recurrent Urinary Tract Infections

Article Overview: If you have frequent urinary tract infections, here are some strategies to reduce your risk. Read Article


Dr. Davie Wong
Urologist

1) Post-Menopause: As you get older, hormonal changes cause alterations to your vagina and its contents, predisposing you to urinary tract infections. Topical estrogen applied inside the vagina can reduce the risk of infections. Your doctor will decide if this treatment is right for you. 2) Sexual...  Read Article

Is Vaginal Birth Possible after a Caesarean Delivery?

Article Overview: In the earlier days the norm was 'once a caesarean, then always a caesarean'. Nowadays it has changed quite a lot due to advances in medical sciences, and also due to the awareness of the advantages of normal delivery over caesarean. Read Article


Dr. Sabita Laskar
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

There are few factors on which a successful vaginal birth following a Caesarean delivery (C-section) depends. Your chances for a normal delivery are good if: You have already had only one C-section. You have had a normal delivery after a C-section. Yours is an uncomplicated pregnancy w...  Read Article

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
