Q. What is your opinion about my teeth alignment?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have attached my crossbite image. I would like to know about the treatment or brace that is suitable for me. What is your opinion about alignment? Can Invisible alignment treatment correct my problem? Please explain.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have one upper anterior tooth in crossbite with the lower anterior tooth (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • There seems to be sufficient space to bring the tooth in line with the other teeth. To do so, we must disocclude or raise your bite. This will allow the tooth in crossbite to come forward without any interference with the lower tooth.
  • Invisalign may take a much longer than necessary. This type of correction is difficult with Invisalign alone.
  • You also seem to have a tooth missing in your lower back region. Looking at the complete set of pictures and x-rays we can advise a complete treatment plan if interested.

Investigations to be done:

OPG (orthopantomogram) and
lateral cephalogram for complete treatment plan.

Probable diagnosis:

Anterior crossbite.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to an orthodontist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


After Invisalign treatment, should I have to wear retainers 12 hours a day?

Query: Hi doctor, I finished my Invisalign treatment and received retainers that look like Invisalign trays. But it is thicker. I am wearing them for the second day. I am wearing it for about 12 hours a day. But I am noticing pain on my teeth now, and they are tight on my teeth. Should I have to wear them...  Read Full »

Can braces for deep bite change face profile?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a 1 to 2 mm deep bite, which is mild. If I get braces and my wisdom teeth out, then my lower facial profile will improve. Will it change my face from round to something else? My jawline looks very awkward. My jawline almost slants before it hits the actual change of direction point...  Read Full »

How should I get the impacted upper canine pulled down to its position?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a confusion on pulling down an impacted left upper canine. One doctor said we can pull down left upper canine using bracket and braces other said no because roots are not yet formed.  Read Full »

Also Read


Vitamin D and COVID-19
The New 'Super-Spreader' Strain of Coronavirus
How to treat my mother's sigmoid colon ulcer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
