ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. If I get braces for deep bite, will it affect my face profile?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 23, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have a 1 to 2 mm deep bite, which is mild. If I get braces and my wisdom teeth out, then my lower facial profile will improve. Will it change my face from round to something else? My jawline looks very awkward. My jawline almost slants before it hits the actual change of direction point. But, for other people, their jawline is straight down or slanted straight and then hits the vertex of the two lines. Does my overbite have something to do with it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The facial shape will never change now from ovoid to some other.
  • The main problem with your jaw is that they are constricted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It means V-shape especially the lower one, which has caused this anomaly.
  • Your mandible is deficient that is deficient growth, but cannot be changed as the growing stage is nearly over. But, with dental braces the shape of the dental arch will be changed from V-shape to a more U-shaped arch.
  • Braces will change this constricted arch to a more rounded arch, which will give a better appearance.
  • The slanting of the jaw is what I said will improve a bit when the third molar too erupts.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My teeth are crooked after using retainers only at night. Should I get braces again?

Hello doctor, One of my teeth started moving backward as soon as I started wearing my retainer just at night ... Now, two of my teeth has moved backwards and a couple are slightly crooked ......   Read full

Will tooth removal for braces cause any shifting of other teeth?

Hello doctor, I have a misalignment and mild crowding of teeth in upper jaw and have bite issues ... I want to know whether there will be any shifting of teeth or any other complications in the ...   Read full

What would you advise for clogging of ears and tinnitus after a flu?

.. of ears and ringing sensation (tinnitus) are probably due to accumulation of fluid in your middle ear post eustachian tube blockage, as a result of the upper respiratory tract infection you had had previously, a condition known as serous otitis me...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
