Q. If I get braces for deep bite, will it affect my face profile?

Answered by Dr. Naveen Thomas and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Deep Bite or Deficient Mandible? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: If I get braces for deep bite, will it affect my face profile?

Hi doctor,

I have a 1 to 2 mm deep bite, which is mild. If I get braces and my wisdom teeth out, then my lower facial profile will improve. Will it change my face from round to something else? My jawline looks very awkward. My jawline almost slants before it hits the actual change of direction point. But, for other people, their jawline is straight down or slanted straight and then hits the vertex of the two lines. Does my overbite have something to do with it?


Related Questions:
My teeth are crooked after using retainers only at night. Should I get braces again?
Will tooth removal for braces cause any shifting of other teeth?
What would you advise for clogging of ears and tinnitus after a flu?
 

Dr. Naveen Thomas
BACHELOR OF DENTAL SURGERY
Dentistry, Endodontist, Paediatric Dentistry, Periodontist

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The facial shape will never change now from ovoid to some other.
  • The main problem with your jaw is that they are constricted (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It means V-shape especially the lower one, which has caused this anomaly.
  • Your mandible is deficient that is deficient growth, but cannot be changed as the growing stage is nearly over. But, with dental braces the shape of the dental arch will be changed from V-shape to a more U-shaped arch.
  • Braces will change this constricted arch to a more rounded arch, which will give a better appearance.
  • The slanting of the jaw is what I said will improve a bit when the third molar too erupts.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have large buck teeth and triangular gap between rows. Do I need braces?
Query: Hello doctor, So, I have an overbite and I would probably say it is pretty bad. My teeth are not that bad, but I do have large buck teeth. My two front teeth are angled on the outsides and that creates a triangle shape gap in between my top and bottom teeth. I was wondering with the information p...  Read Full »
Dr. Geeth Sadasivam
Dentist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read through your complaint and the relevant details. You have mentioned that your front teeth are protruded, large and that creates a space with the lower teeth. With these, I am pretty much sure that you might need braces (fixed orthodontic therapy). But a pr...  Read Full »
 
My lower jaw sits a little backwards. Can this be corrected?
Query: Hello doctor, I have some problems with my dental structure. The one that I feel as a major issue is that my lower jaw sits a little backwards from where it should rest. It is resulting in giving me a double chin and makes me look awkward. Kindly suggest how this can be corrected. Thank you.  Read Full »
Dr. Naveen Thomas
Dentist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need to see a picture for finding a complete treatment plan. Some type of cases can be corrected by using braces or orthodontic treatment, but some require a surgical procedure to correct them. Revert back with the photos to a dentist online --> https:...  Read Full »
 
Melasma (Dark Patches on Face): How to Get Rid of Them
Article Overview: Melasma is one of the most common and distressing pigmentary disorders which is seen more often in women than men. This article explains what is melasma, its causes, and the treatment options available.  Read Article »
Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

Melasma is an acquired hyperpigmentation where there is a formation of dark brown patches and spots on the skin of the face and sun-exposed areas. When it is induced by pregnancy, it is called chloasma. It is more common in women, especially, those in their reproductive years, but about 10 % of the ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health
 
 

Also Read Answers From